Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Giannis Bachar vs Masayuki Kikuiri

Giannis Bachar is 9-4-0; Masayuki Kikuiri is 11-4-1. Giannis Bachar is 5 years older than Masayuki Kikuiri. Masayuki Kikuiri has a 1" · 3 cm reach advantage over Giannis Bachar. Giannis Bachar is 1" · 3 cm taller than Masayuki Kikuiri. They have met once: Giannis Bachar 0, Masayuki Kikuiri 1.

Giannis Bachar
9-4-0
Loss · SubmissionLoss · TKOWin · Knockout
Met once
Masayuki Kikuiri
11-4-1
Loss · DecisionLoss · DecisionWin · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Giannis Bachar

No background on record

Camp · MMA Masters
Masayuki Kikuiri

No background on record

Camp · Never Quit MMA

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

55%
Head
75%
14%
Body
21%
31%
Leg
4%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Giannis Bacharlast 4 fights
44%22%34%
Masayuki Kikuirilast 3 fights
40%20%40%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Giannis Bachar· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC Masayuki Kikuiri· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.315.15
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Giannis Bachar · Average · better than 47% of UFC fightersMasayuki Kikuiri · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.582.53
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Giannis Bachar · Good · better than 77% of UFC fightersMasayuki Kikuiri · Good · better than 79% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.520.75
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Giannis Bachar · Below avg · better than 23% of UFC fightersMasayuki Kikuiri · Below avg · better than 33% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
20%40%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Giannis Bachar · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fightersMasayuki Kikuiri · Average · better than 54% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
38%33%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Giannis Bachar · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fightersMasayuki Kikuiri · Poor · better than 9% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.500.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Giannis Bachar · Average · better than 56% of UFC fightersMasayuki Kikuiri · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.31
Strikes landed / min
5.15
2.58
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.53
0.52 / 2.6
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.75 / 1.9
20%
Takedown accuracy
40%
38%
Takedown defence
33%
1:43
Control time / fight
2:58
0.50
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Giannis Bachar4 fights · by range and by target
Range
51%Distance · 70
29%Clinch · 40
19%Ground · 26
Target
55%Head · 53
14%Body · 13
31%Leg · 30

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Masayuki Kikuiri3 fights · by range and by target
Range
39%Distance · 90
17%Clinch · 38
44%Ground · 102
Target
75%Head · 155
21%Body · 43
4%Leg · 8

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Giannis Bachar and Masayuki Kikuiri ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at PFL World Tournament 1: 2025 First Round (Thu, Apr 3, 2025), where Masayuki Kikuiri won by TKO.

What are the records of Giannis Bachar and Masayuki Kikuiri?

Giannis Bachar is 9-4-0 and Masayuki Kikuiri is 11-4-1.

Who has the longer reach, Giannis Bachar or Masayuki Kikuiri?

Masayuki Kikuiri has the longer reach: 74" · 188 cm against 73" · 185 cm for Giannis Bachar, a 1" · 3 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Giannis Bachar or Masayuki Kikuiri?

Giannis Bachar is taller at 6'1" · 185 cm; Masayuki Kikuiri stands 6'0" · 183 cm.

Who is older, Giannis Bachar or Masayuki Kikuiri?

Giannis Bachar is 36 and Masayuki Kikuiri is 31.

Who has more finishes, Giannis Bachar or Masayuki Kikuiri?

Giannis Bachar has 8 wins inside the distance (8 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission); Masayuki Kikuiri has 8 wins (8 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).