Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Francisco Trinaldo vs Kevin Lee

Francisco Trinaldo is 28-9-0; Kevin Lee is 18-8-0. Francisco Trinaldo is 14 years older than Kevin Lee. Kevin Lee has a 7" · 18 cm reach advantage over Francisco Trinaldo. They have met once: Francisco Trinaldo 0, Kevin Lee 1.

Francisco Trinaldo
“Massaranduba” · 28-9-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Split Decision
Met once
Kevin Lee
“The Motown Phenom” · 18-8-0
Loss · KnockoutWin · SubmissionLoss · Submission
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Francisco Trinaldo
KickboxingBJJ
  • —Brown belt · BJJ
  • 2011Jungle Fight Lightweight ChampionshipJungle Fight
  • —Champion · Brasilia State Kickboxing
  • —Champion · Brazilian National Kickboxing
Camp · Evolucao Thai · Curitiba, Parana, Brazil
Kevin Lee
Folkstyle Wrestling
  • 2013Lightweight ChampionshipTotal Warrior Combat (TWC)
  • —Welterweight ChampionshipCaged Lion
  • —Welterweight ChampionshipElite Federation of Fighters (EFF)
  • —Lightweight ChampionshipElite Federation of Fighters (EFF)
Camp · Kill Cliff FC (formerly Sanford MMA) · Deerfield Beach, Florida, US

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

61%
Head
78%
27%
Body
20%
11%
Leg
3%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Francisco Trinaldolast 1 fight
61%12%27%
Kevin Leelast 2 fights
77%10%13%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Francisco Trinaldo Kevin Lee· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.133.95
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Francisco Trinaldo · Average · better than 41% of UFC fightersKevin Lee · Good · better than 68% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.673.56
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Francisco Trinaldo · Good · better than 74% of UFC fightersKevin Lee · Average · better than 45% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.983.14
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Francisco Trinaldo · Average · better than 43% of UFC fightersKevin Lee · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
42%43%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Francisco Trinaldo · Average · better than 59% of UFC fightersKevin Lee · Good · better than 61% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
60%75%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Francisco Trinaldo · Average · better than 41% of UFC fightersKevin Lee · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.500.80
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Francisco Trinaldo · Average · better than 56% of UFC fightersKevin Lee · Good · better than 73% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.13
Strikes landed / min
3.95
2.67
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.56
0.98 / 2.3
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.14 / 7.3
42%
Takedown accuracy
43%
60%
Takedown defence
75%
2:30
Control time / fight
4:30
0.50
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.80

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Francisco Trinaldo26 UFC fights · 1009 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
43%431/1419
18%184/269
9%88/101
Clinch
7%75/130
7%74/86
2%19/22
Ground
11%110/174
2%19/20
1%9/9
Kevin Lee17 UFC fights · 748 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
46%341/1266
13%97/146
3%21/21
Clinch
4%29/45
5%34/39
0%1/1
Ground
28%210/283
2%15/16
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Francisco Trinaldo and Kevin Lee ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs Gastelum (Sun, Mar 12, 2017), where Kevin Lee won by Submission.

What are the records of Francisco Trinaldo and Kevin Lee?

Francisco Trinaldo is 28-9-0 and Kevin Lee is 18-8-0.

Who has the longer reach, Francisco Trinaldo or Kevin Lee?

Kevin Lee has the longer reach: 77" · 196 cm against 70" · 178 cm for Francisco Trinaldo, a 7" · 18 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Francisco Trinaldo or Kevin Lee?

Neither. Both stand 5'9" · 175 cm.

Who is older, Francisco Trinaldo or Kevin Lee?

Francisco Trinaldo is 48 and Kevin Lee is 34.

Who has more finishes, Francisco Trinaldo or Kevin Lee?

Francisco Trinaldo has 14 wins inside the distance (9 by KO/TKO, 5 by submission); Kevin Lee has 12 wins (3 by KO/TKO, 9 by submission).

More comparisons

Kevin Lee vs others