Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Elmar Gasanov vs Faridun Odilov

Elmar Gasanov is 12-1-0; Faridun Odilov is 20-4-2. Elmar Gasanov is 2" · 5 cm taller than Faridun Odilov. They have met once: Elmar Gasanov 1, Faridun Odilov 0.

Elmar Gasanov
“Monster” · 12-1-0
Loss · Split DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
Met once
Faridun Odilov
“Soldado” · 20-4-2
Win · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

46%
Head
69%
30%
Body
18%
25%
Leg
13%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Elmar Gasanovlast 6 fights
65%29%
Faridun Odilovlast 7 fights
62%14%24%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Elmar Gasanov· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC Faridun Odilov· incl. 7 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
1.992.63
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Elmar Gasanov · Poor · better than 11% of UFC fightersFaridun Odilov · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.442.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Elmar Gasanov · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersFaridun Odilov · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.171.71
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Elmar Gasanov · Average · better than 50% of UFC fightersFaridun Odilov · Good · better than 64% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
50%38%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Elmar Gasanov · Good · better than 74% of UFC fightersFaridun Odilov · Average · better than 49% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
89%60%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Elmar Gasanov · Elite · better than 93% of UFC fightersFaridun Odilov · Average · better than 41% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.200.50
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Elmar Gasanov · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersFaridun Odilov · Average · better than 56% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

1.99
Strikes landed / min
2.63
1.44
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.10
1.17 / 2.3
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.71 / 4.5
50%
Takedown accuracy
38%
89%
Takedown defence
60%
3:21
Control time / fight
3:46
0.20
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.50

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Elmar Gasanov6 fights · by range and by target
Range
61%Distance · 156
30%Clinch · 77
9%Ground · 23
Target
46%Head · 82
30%Body · 53
25%Leg · 44

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Faridun Odilov7 fights · by range and by target
Range
42%Distance · 159
34%Clinch · 129
25%Ground · 95
Target
69%Head · 175
18%Body · 45
13%Leg · 34

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Elmar Gasanov and Faridun Odilov ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ACA 197: Ibragimov vs Magomedov (Fri, Dec 5, 2025), where Elmar Gasanov won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Elmar Gasanov and Faridun Odilov?

Elmar Gasanov is 12-1-0 and Faridun Odilov is 20-4-2.

Who has the longer reach, Elmar Gasanov or Faridun Odilov?

Neither. Both have a 74" · 188 cm reach.

Who is taller, Elmar Gasanov or Faridun Odilov?

Elmar Gasanov is taller at 6'1" · 185 cm; Faridun Odilov stands 5'11" · 180 cm.

Who has more finishes, Elmar Gasanov or Faridun Odilov?

Elmar Gasanov has 4 wins inside the distance (3 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission); Faridun Odilov has 14 wins (10 by KO/TKO, 4 by submission).

More comparisons

Faridun Odilov vs others