Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Dominic Schober vs Jaime Cordero

Dominic Schober is 16-15-0; Jaime Cordero is 10-2-0. Jaime Cordero is 1" · 3 cm taller than Dominic Schober. They have met once: Dominic Schober 0, Jaime Cordero 1.

Dominic Schober
“The Dom” · 16-15-0
Win · TKOLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Submission
Met once
Jaime Cordero
10-2-0
Win · TKOWin · TKOWin · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Dominic Schober
MMA
  • 2026XCC Middleweight ChampionshipXCC (Xtreme Cage Combat)
  • 2019AFC titleAustrian Fight Challenge (AFC)
  • 2014IFC title, up to 80 kgIFC
  • 2014International Austrian MMA title, 77 kgAustrian MMA (international Austrian title bout)
Camp · GYM 23 · Vienna, Austria
Jaime Cordero
Muay Thai

No background on record

Camp · Elevate Gym · Bremen, Germany

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

59%
Head
72%
11%
Body
16%
30%
Leg
13%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Dominic Schoberlast 5 fights
69%29%
Jaime Corderolast 12 fights
57%16%27%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Dominic Schober· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC Jaime Cordero· incl. 12 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.445.43
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Dominic Schober · Below avg · better than 21% of UFC fightersJaime Cordero · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
5.763.56
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Dominic Schober · Poor · better than 6% of UFC fightersJaime Cordero · Average · better than 45% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.310.86
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Dominic Schober · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fightersJaime Cordero · Below avg · better than 38% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
10%50%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Dominic Schober · Poor · better than 7% of UFC fightersJaime Cordero · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
83%38%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Dominic Schober · Elite · better than 87% of UFC fightersJaime Cordero · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.90
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Dominic Schober · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersJaime Cordero · Good · better than 77% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.44
Strikes landed / min
5.43
5.76
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.56
0.31 / 3.1
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.86 / 1.7
10%
Takedown accuracy
50%
83%
Takedown defence
38%
2:21
Control time / fight
1:59
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.90

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Dominic Schober5 fights · by range and by target
Range
64%Distance · 78
29%Clinch · 35
7%Ground · 9
Target
59%Head · 72
11%Body · 14
30%Leg · 36

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Jaime Cordero12 fights · by range and by target
Range
51%Distance · 302
34%Clinch · 199
16%Ground · 93
Target
73%Head · 281
15%Body · 58
12%Leg · 47

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Dominic Schober and Jaime Cordero ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at OKTAGON 55: Jungwirth vs Pukač 2 (Sat, Mar 23, 2024), where Jaime Cordero won by Decision.

What are the records of Dominic Schober and Jaime Cordero?

Dominic Schober is 16-15-0 and Jaime Cordero is 10-2-0.

Who is taller, Dominic Schober or Jaime Cordero?

Jaime Cordero is taller at 5'11" · 180 cm; Dominic Schober stands 5'10" · 178 cm.

Who has more finishes, Dominic Schober or Jaime Cordero?

Dominic Schober has 14 wins inside the distance (8 by KO/TKO, 6 by submission); Jaime Cordero has 9 wins (7 by KO/TKO, 2 by submission).

More comparisons