Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Devin Clark vs Jake Collier

Devin Clark is 14-9-0; Jake Collier is 13-10-0. Jake Collier is 1 year older than Devin Clark. Jake Collier has a 3" · 8 cm reach advantage over Devin Clark. Jake Collier is 3" · 8 cm taller than Devin Clark. They have met once: Devin Clark 1, Jake Collier 0.

Devin Clark
“Brown Bear” · 14-9-0
Loss · Split DecisionLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Submission
Met once
Jake Collier
“The Prototype” · 13-10-0
Loss · SubmissionWin · TKOLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Devin Clark
Folkstyle WrestlingBoxing
  • 2016RFA Light Heavyweight ChampionshipResurrection Fighting Alliance
  • 20104th Place · NJCAA184 lb Catchweight
  • 2009Champion · NJCAA184 lb Catchweight
  • —Champion · State HSjunior · 189 lb Catchweight
Camp · Next Edge Academy of Martial Arts · Sioux Falls, South Dakota, US
Jake Collier

No background on record

Camp · Pit MMA

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

56%
Head
67%
27%
Body
20%
17%
Leg
14%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Devin Clarklast 3 fights
77%19%
Jake Collierlast 3 fights
61%24%15%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Devin Clark Jake Collier
Strikes landed / min
3.035.80
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Devin Clark · Below avg · better than 38% of UFC fightersJake Collier · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.245.08
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Devin Clark · Average · better than 55% of UFC fightersJake Collier · Poor · better than 11% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.170.71
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Devin Clark · Good · better than 75% of UFC fightersJake Collier · Below avg · better than 31% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
33%33%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Devin Clark · Below avg · better than 35% of UFC fightersJake Collier · Below avg · better than 35% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
59%68%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Devin Clark · Average · better than 40% of UFC fightersJake Collier · Good · better than 60% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.100.60
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Devin Clark · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fightersJake Collier · Good · better than 62% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.03
Strikes landed / min
5.80
3.24
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
5.08
2.17 / 6.6
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.71 / 2.2
33%
Takedown accuracy
33%
59%
Takedown defence
68%
3:31
Control time / fight
1:37
0.10
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.60

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Devin Clark17 UFC fights · 588 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
31%182/561
9%55/88
12%69/87
Clinch
12%73/115
13%78/80
5%31/36
Ground
12%73/91
5%27/27
0%0/0
Jake Collier14 UFC fights · 862 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
58%498/1451
15%129/176
13%111/128
Clinch
5%46/86
5%40/50
1%8/10
Ground
3%30/46
0%0/0
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Devin Clark and Jake Collier ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at UFC Fight Night: Johnson vs Reis (Sat, Apr 15, 2017), where Devin Clark won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Devin Clark and Jake Collier?

Devin Clark is 14-9-0 and Jake Collier is 13-10-0.

Who has the longer reach, Devin Clark or Jake Collier?

Jake Collier has the longer reach: 78" · 198 cm against 75" · 191 cm for Devin Clark, a 3" · 8 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Devin Clark or Jake Collier?

Jake Collier is taller at 6'3" · 191 cm; Devin Clark stands 6'0" · 183 cm.

Who is older, Devin Clark or Jake Collier?

Jake Collier is 37 and Devin Clark is 36.

Who has more finishes, Devin Clark or Jake Collier?

Devin Clark has 5 wins inside the distance (4 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission); Jake Collier has 10 wins (6 by KO/TKO, 4 by submission).