Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Denis Silva vs Lom-Ali Nalgiev

Denis Silva is 20-9-0; Lom-Ali Nalgiev is 23-15-0. Lom-Ali Nalgiev is 3 years older than Denis Silva. Lom-Ali Nalgiev is 1" · 3 cm taller than Denis Silva. They have met once: Denis Silva 0, Lom-Ali Nalgiev 1.

Denis Silva
“Iron Man” · 20-9-0
Loss · TKOLoss · KnockoutWin · Split Decision
Met once
Lom-Ali Nalgiev
“Lion” · 23-15-0
Loss · Split DecisionLoss · SubmissionWin · Knockout
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

62%
Head
68%
29%
Body
13%
9%
Leg
19%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Denis Silvalast 4 fights
82%9%9%
Lom-Ali Nalgievlast 5 fights
48%24%28%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Denis Silva· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC Lom-Ali Nalgiev· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.090.91
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Denis Silva · Poor · better than 13% of UFC fightersLom-Ali Nalgiev · Poor · better than 1% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.742.33
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Denis Silva · Good · better than 72% of UFC fightersLom-Ali Nalgiev · Good · better than 84% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.630.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Denis Silva · Good · better than 62% of UFC fightersLom-Ali Nalgiev · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
44%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Denis Silva · Good · better than 64% of UFC fightersLom-Ali Nalgiev · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
100%22%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Denis Silva · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersLom-Ali Nalgiev · Poor · better than 3% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.400.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Denis Silva · Average · better than 48% of UFC fightersLom-Ali Nalgiev · Average · better than 48% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.09
Strikes landed / min
0.91
2.74
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.33
1.63 / 3.7
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
44%
Takedown accuracy
0%
100%
Takedown defence
22%
1:12
Control time / fight
0:56
0.40
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.40

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Denis Silva4 fights · by range and by target
Range
63%Distance · 64
24%Clinch · 24
13%Ground · 13
Target
62%Head · 48
29%Body · 22
9%Leg · 7

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Lom-Ali Nalgiev5 fights · by range and by target
Range
58%Distance · 28
35%Clinch · 17
6%Ground · 3
Target
68%Head · 21
13%Body · 4
19%Leg · 6

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Denis Silva and Lom-Ali Nalgiev ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ACA 120: Jubileo vs Bibulatov (Fri, Mar 26, 2021), where Lom-Ali Nalgiev won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Denis Silva and Lom-Ali Nalgiev?

Denis Silva is 20-9-0 and Lom-Ali Nalgiev is 23-15-0.

Who is taller, Denis Silva or Lom-Ali Nalgiev?

Lom-Ali Nalgiev is taller at 5'8" · 173 cm; Denis Silva stands 5'7" · 170 cm.

Who is older, Denis Silva or Lom-Ali Nalgiev?

Lom-Ali Nalgiev is 35 and Denis Silva is 32.

Who has more finishes, Denis Silva or Lom-Ali Nalgiev?

Denis Silva has 11 wins inside the distance (3 by KO/TKO, 8 by submission); Lom-Ali Nalgiev has 13 wins (9 by KO/TKO, 4 by submission).