Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Daisuke Nakamura vs Sora Yamamoto

Daisuke Nakamura is 36-29-1; Sora Yamamoto is 16-11-2. Daisuke Nakamura is 21 years older than Sora Yamamoto. Sora Yamamoto is 2" · 5 cm taller than Daisuke Nakamura. They have met once: Daisuke Nakamura 0, Sora Yamamoto 1.

Daisuke Nakamura
“Die Hard Spirit” · 36-29-1
Win · SubmissionLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Submission
FeatherweightMet once
Sora Yamamoto
16-11-2
Loss · DecisionLoss · TKOLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

85%
Head
66%
10%
Body
16%
5%
Leg
18%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Daisuke Nakamuralast 1 fight
38%62%
Sora Yamamotolast 3 fights
47%13%40%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Daisuke Nakamura· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Sora Yamamoto· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
5.841.29
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Daisuke Nakamura · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fightersSora Yamamoto · Poor · better than 2% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.855.36
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Daisuke Nakamura · Good · better than 69% of UFC fightersSora Yamamoto · Poor · better than 9% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.141.16
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Daisuke Nakamura · Good · better than 74% of UFC fightersSora Yamamoto · Average · better than 50% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
100%21%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Daisuke Nakamura · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersSora Yamamoto · Poor · better than 15% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
0%100%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Daisuke Nakamura · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersSora Yamamoto · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
2.101.20
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Daisuke Nakamura · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersSora Yamamoto · Elite · better than 86% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

5.84
Strikes landed / min
1.29
2.85
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
5.36
2.14 / 2.1
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.16 / 5.5
100%
Takedown accuracy
21%
0%
Takedown defence
100%
2:58
Control time / fight
1:33
2.10
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.20

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Daisuke Nakamura1 fight · by range and by target
Range
32%Distance · 20
34%Clinch · 21
34%Ground · 21
Target
85%Head · 35
10%Body · 4
5%Leg · 2

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Sora Yamamoto3 fights · by range and by target
Range
61%Distance · 39
22%Clinch · 14
17%Ground · 11
Target
66%Head · 33
16%Body · 8
18%Leg · 9

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Daisuke Nakamura and Sora Yamamoto ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at RIZIN 34 (Sun, Mar 20, 2022), where Sora Yamamoto won by Split Decision.

What are the records of Daisuke Nakamura and Sora Yamamoto?

Daisuke Nakamura is 36-29-1 and Sora Yamamoto is 16-11-2.

Who is taller, Daisuke Nakamura or Sora Yamamoto?

Sora Yamamoto is taller at 5'11" · 180 cm; Daisuke Nakamura stands 5'9" · 175 cm.

Who is older, Daisuke Nakamura or Sora Yamamoto?

Daisuke Nakamura is 46 and Sora Yamamoto is 25.

Who has more finishes, Daisuke Nakamura or Sora Yamamoto?

Daisuke Nakamura has 28 wins inside the distance (8 by KO/TKO, 20 by submission); Sora Yamamoto has 13 wins (3 by KO/TKO, 10 by submission).