Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Cleber Sousa vs Osamah Almarwai

They have met once: Cleber Sousa 1, Osamah Almarwai 0.

Cleber Sousa
“Clandestino”
Loss · SubmissionWin · SubmissionWin · Submission
Met once
Osamah Almarwai
0-3
Loss · DecisionLoss · SubmissionLoss · Submission
Ask UFCalendar AI

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Cleber Sousalast 4 fights
62%31%
Osamah Almarwailast 1 fight
92%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Cleber Sousa· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC Osamah Almarwai· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.610.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Cleber Sousa · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fightersOsamah Almarwai · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.220.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Cleber Sousa · Average · better than 56% of UFC fightersOsamah Almarwai · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.450.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Cleber Sousa · Average · better than 57% of UFC fightersOsamah Almarwai · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
75%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Cleber Sousa · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fightersOsamah Almarwai · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
50%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Cleber Sousa · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fightersOsamah Almarwai · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.5032.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Cleber Sousa · Average · better than 56% of UFC fightersOsamah Almarwai · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.61
Strikes landed / min
0.00
3.22
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
0.00
1.45 / 1.9
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
75%
Takedown accuracy
0%
50%
Takedown defence
0%
2:31
Control time / fight
0:04
0.50
Submission attempts / 15 min
32.10

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Cleber Sousa4 fights · by range and by target
Range
41%Distance · 49
32%Clinch · 38
27%Ground · 32
Target
85%Head · 69
10%Body · 8
5%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Cleber Sousa and Osamah Almarwai ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ONE 166: Qatar (Fri, Mar 1, 2024), where Cleber Sousa won by Submission.

Who is taller, Cleber Sousa or Osamah Almarwai?

Neither. Both stand 5'5" · 165 cm.

Who has more finishes, Cleber Sousa or Osamah Almarwai?

Cleber Sousa has 2 wins inside the distance (0 by KO/TKO, 2 by submission); Osamah Almarwai has 0 wins (0 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).