Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Brian Kelleher vs Jimmie Rivera

Brian Kelleher is 24-16-0; Jimmie Rivera is 23-5-0. Brian Kelleher is 3 years older than Jimmie Rivera. Jimmie Rivera has a 2" · 5 cm reach advantage over Brian Kelleher. Brian Kelleher is 2" · 5 cm taller than Jimmie Rivera. They have met once: Brian Kelleher 0, Jimmie Rivera 1.

Brian Kelleher
“Boom” · 24-16-0
Loss · SubmissionLoss · TKOLoss · Submission
BantamweightMet once
Jimmie Rivera
“EL TERROR” · 23-5-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Brian Kelleher
BJJ
  • —Brown belt · BJJSteve Kasten
  • 2015Ring of Combat Bantamweight ChampionshipRing of Combat
  • 2012WCMMA Featherweight ChampionshipWCMMA
Camp · Long Island MMA · West Babylon, New York, US
Jimmie Rivera
KarateFolkstyle Wrestling
  • —4th Dan · KarateTiger Schulmann's
  • 2014CFFC Bantamweight ChampionshipCage Fury Fighting Championships
  • 2012ROC Bantamweight ChampionshipRing of Combat
  • 2010KOTC Bantamweight (135 lb) ChampionshipKing of the Cage
Camp · Tiger Schulmann's MMA (Team Tiger Schulmann) · Elmwood Park, New Jersey, US

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

65%
Head
47%
15%
Body
41%
20%
Leg
12%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Brian Kelleherlast 17 fights
78%15%
Jimmie Riveralast 18 fights
75%24%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Brian Kelleher Jimmie Rivera· incl. 7 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.314.03
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Brian Kelleher · Average · better than 47% of UFC fightersJimmie Rivera · Good · better than 69% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.593.90
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Brian Kelleher · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fightersJimmie Rivera · Below avg · better than 34% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.680.88
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Brian Kelleher · Good · better than 63% of UFC fightersJimmie Rivera · Below avg · better than 39% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
42%28%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Brian Kelleher · Average · better than 59% of UFC fightersJimmie Rivera · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
60%93%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Brian Kelleher · Average · better than 42% of UFC fightersJimmie Rivera · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.700.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Brian Kelleher · Good · better than 68% of UFC fightersJimmie Rivera · Below avg · better than 25% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.31
Strikes landed / min
4.03
4.59
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.90
1.68 / 4.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.88 / 3.1
42%
Takedown accuracy
28%
60%
Takedown defence
93%
2:01
Control time / fight
0:53
0.70
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.10

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Brian Kelleher17 UFC fights · 442 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
48%213/710
12%53/124
18%79/103
Clinch
3%13/23
3%12/15
1%4/5
Ground
14%62/82
0%2/2
1%4/4
Jimmie Rivera11 UFC fights · 552 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
48%265/947
18%97/173
22%123/153
Clinch
4%23/40
3%17/21
3%14/17
Ground
2%10/14
0%0/0
1%3/3

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Brian Kelleher and Jimmie Rivera ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Bellator MMA: Bellator 95 (Thu, Apr 4, 2013), where Jimmie Rivera won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Brian Kelleher and Jimmie Rivera?

Brian Kelleher is 24-16-0 and Jimmie Rivera is 23-5-0.

Who has the longer reach, Brian Kelleher or Jimmie Rivera?

Jimmie Rivera has the longer reach: 68" · 173 cm against 66" · 168 cm for Brian Kelleher, a 2" · 5 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Brian Kelleher or Jimmie Rivera?

Brian Kelleher is taller at 5'6" · 168 cm; Jimmie Rivera stands 5'4" · 163 cm.

Who is older, Brian Kelleher or Jimmie Rivera?

Brian Kelleher is 40 and Jimmie Rivera is 37.

Who has more finishes, Brian Kelleher or Jimmie Rivera?

Brian Kelleher has 18 wins inside the distance (8 by KO/TKO, 10 by submission); Jimmie Rivera has 6 wins (4 by KO/TKO, 2 by submission).

More comparisons

Jimmie Rivera vs others