Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Bokang Masunyane vs Hiroba Minowa

Bokang Masunyane is 11-3-0; Hiroba Minowa is 15-6-0. Bokang Masunyane is 5 years older than Hiroba Minowa. Hiroba Minowa has a 3" · 8 cm reach advantage over Bokang Masunyane. Hiroba Minowa is 2" · 5 cm taller than Bokang Masunyane. They have met once: Bokang Masunyane 1, Hiroba Minowa 0.

Bokang Masunyane
“Little Giant” · 11-3-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
StrawweightMet once
Hiroba Minowa
“Hiroba” · 15-6-0
Win · Unanimous DecisionWin · SubmissionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

51%
Head
89%
18%
Body
5%
31%
Leg
5%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Bokang Masunyanelast 4 fights
58%27%15%
Hiroba Minowalast 3 fights
44%20%36%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Bokang Masunyane· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC Hiroba Minowa· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.123.33
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Bokang Masunyane · Average · better than 41% of UFC fightersHiroba Minowa · Average · better than 48% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.372.31
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Bokang Masunyane · Below avg · better than 22% of UFC fightersHiroba Minowa · Good · better than 84% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.753.51
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Bokang Masunyane · Elite · better than 93% of UFC fightersHiroba Minowa · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
56%47%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Bokang Masunyane · Good · better than 84% of UFC fightersHiroba Minowa · Good · better than 70% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
87%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Bokang Masunyane · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fightersHiroba Minowa · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.501.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Bokang Masunyane · Average · better than 56% of UFC fightersHiroba Minowa · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.12
Strikes landed / min
3.33
4.37
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.31
3.75 / 6.7
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.51 / 7.5
56%
Takedown accuracy
47%
87%
Takedown defence
0%
5:11
Control time / fight
5:02
0.50
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Bokang Masunyane4 fights · by range and by target
Range
54%Distance · 163
38%Clinch · 113
8%Ground · 24
Target
51%Head · 96
18%Body · 33
31%Leg · 58

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Hiroba Minowa3 fights · by range and by target
Range
22%Distance · 44
42%Clinch · 84
35%Ground · 70
Target
89%Head · 102
5%Body · 6
5%Leg · 6

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Bokang Masunyane and Hiroba Minowa ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ONE Fight Night 9: Nong-O vs Haggerty on Prime Video (Sat, Apr 22, 2023), where Bokang Masunyane won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Bokang Masunyane and Hiroba Minowa?

Bokang Masunyane is 11-3-0 and Hiroba Minowa is 15-6-0.

Who has the longer reach, Bokang Masunyane or Hiroba Minowa?

Hiroba Minowa has the longer reach: 66" · 168 cm against 63" · 160 cm for Bokang Masunyane, a 3" · 8 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Bokang Masunyane or Hiroba Minowa?

Hiroba Minowa is taller at 5'3" · 160 cm; Bokang Masunyane stands 5'1" · 155 cm.

Who is older, Bokang Masunyane or Hiroba Minowa?

Bokang Masunyane is 32 and Hiroba Minowa is 27.

Who has more finishes, Bokang Masunyane or Hiroba Minowa?

Bokang Masunyane has 2 wins inside the distance (1 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission); Hiroba Minowa has 12 wins (3 by KO/TKO, 9 by submission).

More comparisons