Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Bidzina Gavashelishvili vs Mikael Silander

Bidzina Gavashelishvili is 15-4-0; Mikael Silander is 20-10-0. Mikael Silander is 13 years older than Bidzina Gavashelishvili. Mikael Silander is 1" · 3 cm taller than Bidzina Gavashelishvili. They have met once: Bidzina Gavashelishvili 1, Mikael Silander 0.

Bidzina Gavashelishvili
“The predator” · 15-4-0
Win · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Met once
Mikael Silander
“Hulk” · 20-10-0
Loss · SubmissionLoss · SubmissionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Bidzina Gavashelishvililast 6 fights
63%23%14%
Mikael Silanderlast 1 fight
69%25%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Bidzina Gavashelishvili· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC Mikael Silander· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.160.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Bidzina Gavashelishvili · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fightersMikael Silander · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.8419.15
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Bidzina Gavashelishvili · Elite · better than 93% of UFC fightersMikael Silander · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.660.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Bidzina Gavashelishvili · Elite · better than 93% of UFC fightersMikael Silander · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.300.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Bidzina Gavashelishvili · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fightersMikael Silander · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.16
Strikes landed / min
0.00
1.84
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
19.15
3.66 / 9.6
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
4:43
Control time / fight
0:05
1.30
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Bidzina Gavashelishvili6 fights · by range and by target
Range
63%Distance · 173
29%Clinch · 81
8%Ground · 22
Target
46%Head · 90
28%Body · 55
26%Leg · 50

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Bidzina Gavashelishvili and Mikael Silander ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ACA 122: Johnson vs Poberezhets (Fri, Apr 23, 2021), where Bidzina Gavashelishvili won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Bidzina Gavashelishvili and Mikael Silander?

Bidzina Gavashelishvili is 15-4-0 and Mikael Silander is 20-10-0.

Who is taller, Bidzina Gavashelishvili or Mikael Silander?

Mikael Silander is taller at 5'7" · 170 cm; Bidzina Gavashelishvili stands 5'6" · 168 cm.

Who is older, Bidzina Gavashelishvili or Mikael Silander?

Mikael Silander is 41 and Bidzina Gavashelishvili is 28.

Who has more finishes, Bidzina Gavashelishvili or Mikael Silander?

Bidzina Gavashelishvili has 8 wins inside the distance (2 by KO/TKO, 6 by submission); Mikael Silander has 12 wins (2 by KO/TKO, 10 by submission).