Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Ayton De Paepe vs James Hendin

Ayton De Paepe is 15-6-0; James Hendin is 10-4-0. Ayton De Paepe is 3 years older than James Hendin. Ayton De Paepe is 2" · 5 cm taller than James Hendin. They have met once: Ayton De Paepe 0, James Hendin 1.

Ayton De Paepe
“Hitman” · 15-6-0
Win · DecisionWin · DecisionLoss · Decision
FeatherweightMet once
James Hendin
“THE HONEYBADGER” · 10-4-0
Loss · DecisionWin · DecisionLoss · Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

55%
Head
87%
18%
Body
5%
27%
Leg
9%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Ayton De Paepelast 4 fights
55%31%14%
James Hendinlast 5 fights
44%18%38%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Ayton De Paepe· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC James Hendin· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.523.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Ayton De Paepe · Below avg · better than 23% of UFC fightersJames Hendin · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.252.73
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Ayton De Paepe · Average · better than 55% of UFC fightersJames Hendin · Good · better than 73% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.505.06
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Ayton De Paepe · Good · better than 80% of UFC fightersJames Hendin · Elite · better than 98% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
38%49%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Ayton De Paepe · Average · better than 49% of UFC fightersJames Hendin · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
70%71%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Ayton De Paepe · Good · better than 64% of UFC fightersJames Hendin · Good · better than 66% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.800.90
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Ayton De Paepe · Good · better than 73% of UFC fightersJames Hendin · Good · better than 77% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.52
Strikes landed / min
3.10
3.25
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.73
2.50 / 6.6
Takedowns landed / 15 min
5.06 / 10.3
38%
Takedown accuracy
49%
70%
Takedown defence
71%
5:28
Control time / fight
5:48
0.80
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.90

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Ayton De Paepe4 fights · by range and by target
Range
60%Distance · 168
32%Clinch · 89
8%Ground · 23
Target
55%Head · 84
18%Body · 28
27%Leg · 41

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

James Hendin5 fights · by range and by target
Range
17%Distance · 61
44%Clinch · 161
39%Ground · 141
Target
87%Head · 173
5%Body · 9
9%Leg · 18

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Ayton De Paepe and James Hendin ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at OKTAGON 76: Weichel vs Tounkara (Sat, Sep 20, 2025), where James Hendin won by Decision.

What are the records of Ayton De Paepe and James Hendin?

Ayton De Paepe is 15-6-0 and James Hendin is 10-4-0.

Who is taller, Ayton De Paepe or James Hendin?

Ayton De Paepe is taller at 5'10" · 178 cm; James Hendin stands 5'8" · 173 cm.

Who is older, Ayton De Paepe or James Hendin?

Ayton De Paepe is 31 and James Hendin is 28.

Who has more finishes, Ayton De Paepe or James Hendin?

Ayton De Paepe has 6 wins inside the distance (3 by KO/TKO, 3 by submission); James Hendin has 6 wins (4 by KO/TKO, 2 by submission).

More comparisons

Ayton De Paepe vs others