Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Atsuya Kanbe vs Kanata Nagai

Atsuya Kanbe is 8-2-0; Kanata Nagai is 10-0-1. Atsuya Kanbe is 6 years older than Kanata Nagai. Atsuya Kanbe is 2" · 5 cm taller than Kanata Nagai. They have met once: Atsuya Kanbe 0, Kanata Nagai 1.

Atsuya Kanbe
“Atsubo” · 8-2-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · TKOWin · TKO
BantamweightMet once
Kanata Nagai
10-0-1
Win · Unanimous DecisionWin · SubmissionWin · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

62%
Head
84%
24%
Body
11%
14%
Leg
5%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Atsuya Kanbelast 1 fight
60%22%18%
Kanata Nagailast 1 fight
60%22%18%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Atsuya Kanbe· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Kanata Nagai· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.475.27
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Atsuya Kanbe · Below avg · better than 22% of UFC fightersKanata Nagai · Elite · better than 90% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
5.272.47
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Atsuya Kanbe · Poor · better than 10% of UFC fightersKanata Nagai · Good · better than 80% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.002.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Atsuya Kanbe · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersKanata Nagai · Good · better than 71% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.005.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Atsuya Kanbe · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersKanata Nagai · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.47
Strikes landed / min
5.27
5.27
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.47
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.00 / 13.3
1:49
Control time / fight
5:34
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
5.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Atsuya Kanbe1 fight · by range and by target
Range
63%Distance · 33
29%Clinch · 15
8%Ground · 4
Target
62%Head · 23
24%Body · 9
14%Leg · 5

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Kanata Nagai1 fight · by range and by target
Range
60%Distance · 65
27%Clinch · 29
13%Ground · 14
Target
84%Head · 66
11%Body · 9
5%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Atsuya Kanbe and Kanata Nagai ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ONE SAMURAI 1 (Wed, Apr 29, 2026), where Kanata Nagai won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Atsuya Kanbe and Kanata Nagai?

Atsuya Kanbe is 8-2-0 and Kanata Nagai is 10-0-1.

Who is taller, Atsuya Kanbe or Kanata Nagai?

Atsuya Kanbe is taller at 5'7" · 170 cm; Kanata Nagai stands 5'5" · 165 cm.

Who is older, Atsuya Kanbe or Kanata Nagai?

Atsuya Kanbe is 27 and Kanata Nagai is 21.

Who has more finishes, Atsuya Kanbe or Kanata Nagai?

Atsuya Kanbe has 5 wins inside the distance (4 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission); Kanata Nagai has 4 wins (3 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission).