Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Alexander Romanov vs Valentin Moldavsky

Alexander Romanov is 18-3-0; Valentin Moldavsky is 15-4-0. Alexander Romanov is 1 year older than Valentin Moldavsky. Alexander Romanov is 1" · 3 cm taller than Valentin Moldavsky. Alexander Romanov and Valentin Moldavsky have never fought each other.

Alexander Romanov
“King Kong” · 18-3-0
Win · SubmissionWin · SubmissionWin · Submission
Never fought
Valentin Moldavsky
15-4-0
No contest · No ContestWin · Split DecisionNo contest · No Contest
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Alexander Romanov

No background on record

Camp · Lion Club
Valentin Moldavsky

No background on record

Camp · FedorTeam

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

72%
Head
60%
11%
Body
19%
16%
Leg
21%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Alexander Romanovlast 9 fights
64%12%24%
Valentin Moldavskylast 5 fights
61%26%13%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Alexander Romanov· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC Valentin Moldavsky· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.593.17
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alexander Romanov · Average · better than 57% of UFC fightersValentin Moldavsky · Average · better than 42% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.002.69
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alexander Romanov · Elite · better than 91% of UFC fightersValentin Moldavsky · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.681.74
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alexander Romanov · Elite · better than 93% of UFC fightersValentin Moldavsky · Good · better than 65% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
58%21%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alexander Romanov · Elite · better than 87% of UFC fightersValentin Moldavsky · Poor · better than 15% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
45%50%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alexander Romanov · Poor · better than 19% of UFC fightersValentin Moldavsky · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.400.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alexander Romanov · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fightersValentin Moldavsky · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1488 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.59
Strikes landed / min
3.17
2.00
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.69
3.68 / 6.3
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.74 / 8.3
58%
Takedown accuracy
21%
45%
Takedown defence
50%
3:47
Control time / fight
3:28
1.40
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Alexander Romanov10 UFC fights · 328 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
32%104/266
6%19/28
11%35/36
Clinch
1%2/6
4%14/17
3%11/12
Ground
41%136/263
2%7/7
0%0/0
Valentin Moldavsky5 fights · by range and by target
Range
52%Distance · 107
39%Clinch · 80
8%Ground · 17
Target
52%Head · 85
12%Body · 20
36%Leg · 59

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Common Opponents

How each fared against the same opponents.

Frequently asked questions

Have Alexander Romanov and Valentin Moldavsky ever fought?

No. Alexander Romanov and Valentin Moldavsky have never fought each other.

What are the records of Alexander Romanov and Valentin Moldavsky?

Alexander Romanov is 18-3-0 and Valentin Moldavsky is 15-4-0.

Who has the longer reach, Alexander Romanov or Valentin Moldavsky?

Neither. Both have a 75" · 191 cm reach.

Who is taller, Alexander Romanov or Valentin Moldavsky?

Alexander Romanov is taller at 6'2" · 188 cm; Valentin Moldavsky stands 6'1" · 185 cm.

Who is older, Alexander Romanov or Valentin Moldavsky?

Alexander Romanov is 35 and Valentin Moldavsky is 34.

Who has more finishes, Alexander Romanov or Valentin Moldavsky?

Alexander Romanov has 19 wins inside the distance (5 by KO/TKO, 14 by submission); Valentin Moldavsky has 5 wins (2 by KO/TKO, 3 by submission).

More comparisons

Alexander Romanov vs others
Valentin Moldavsky vs others