Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Alex Silva vs Gustavo Balart

Alex Silva is 12-9-0; Gustavo Balart is 12-5-0. Alex Silva is 5 years older than Gustavo Balart. Alex Silva has a 7" · 18 cm reach advantage over Gustavo Balart. Alex Silva is 5" · 13 cm taller than Gustavo Balart. They have met once: Alex Silva 0, Gustavo Balart 1.

Alex Silva
“Little Rock” · 12-9-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Split DecisionWin · Submission
StrawweightMet once
Gustavo Balart
“El Gladiador” · 12-5-0
Loss · SubmissionWin · Split DecisionWin · Split Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

50%
Head
26%
50%
Body
74%
0%
Leg
0%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Alex Silvalast 1 fight
96%
Gustavo Balartlast 1 fight
85%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Alex Silva· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Gustavo Balart· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
0.393.43
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alex Silva · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersGustavo Balart · Average · better than 51% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.951.07
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alex Silva · Good · better than 67% of UFC fightersGustavo Balart · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alex Silva · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersGustavo Balart · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
3.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alex Silva · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fightersGustavo Balart · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

0.39
Strikes landed / min
3.43
2.95
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.07
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
4:14
Control time / fight
1:49
3.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Alex Silva1 fight · by range and by target
Range
0%Distance · 0
50%Clinch · 2
50%Ground · 2
Target
50%Head · 1
50%Body · 1
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Gustavo Balart2 fights · by range and by target
Range
25%Distance · 28
64%Clinch · 70
11%Ground · 12
Target
26%Head · 24
74%Body · 70
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Alex Silva and Gustavo Balart ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ONE 162: Zhang vs Di Bella (Fri, Oct 21, 2022), where Gustavo Balart won by Split Decision.

What are the records of Alex Silva and Gustavo Balart?

Alex Silva is 12-9-0 and Gustavo Balart is 12-5-0.

Who has the longer reach, Alex Silva or Gustavo Balart?

Alex Silva has the longer reach: 63" · 160 cm against 56" · 142 cm for Gustavo Balart, a 7" · 18 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Alex Silva or Gustavo Balart?

Alex Silva is taller at 5'4" · 163 cm; Gustavo Balart stands 4'11" · 150 cm.

Who is older, Alex Silva or Gustavo Balart?

Alex Silva is 44 and Gustavo Balart is 39.

Who has more finishes, Alex Silva or Gustavo Balart?

Alex Silva has 11 wins inside the distance (0 by KO/TKO, 11 by submission); Gustavo Balart has 1 win (1 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).

More comparisons