Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Akhmed Magomedov vs Ilyar Askhanov

Akhmed Magomedov is 11-2-0; Ilyar Askhanov is 14-6-0. Ilyar Askhanov is 5 years older than Akhmed Magomedov. Akhmed Magomedov has a 1" · 3 cm reach advantage over Ilyar Askhanov. Ilyar Askhanov is 1" · 3 cm taller than Akhmed Magomedov. They have met once: Akhmed Magomedov 1, Ilyar Askhanov 0.

Akhmed Magomedov
“Hurricane” · 11-2-0
Loss · DecisionWin · SubmissionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Met once
Ilyar Askhanov
“Dynamite” · 14-6-0
Win · SubmissionWin · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

71%
Head
37%
23%
Body
28%
6%
Leg
35%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Akhmed Magomedovlast 5 fights
53%19%28%
Ilyar Askhanovlast 3 fights
44%17%39%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Akhmed Magomedov· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC Ilyar Askhanov· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.252.11
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Akhmed Magomedov · Poor · better than 17% of UFC fightersIlyar Askhanov · Poor · better than 13% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.612.69
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Akhmed Magomedov · Good · better than 76% of UFC fightersIlyar Askhanov · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.732.33
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Akhmed Magomedov · Good · better than 65% of UFC fightersIlyar Askhanov · Good · better than 77% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
62%35%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Akhmed Magomedov · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fightersIlyar Askhanov · Average · better than 42% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
53%59%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Akhmed Magomedov · Below avg · better than 30% of UFC fightersIlyar Askhanov · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.400.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Akhmed Magomedov · Average · better than 48% of UFC fightersIlyar Askhanov · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.25
Strikes landed / min
2.11
2.61
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.69
1.73 / 2.8
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.33 / 6.7
62%
Takedown accuracy
35%
53%
Takedown defence
59%
3:21
Control time / fight
5:43
0.40
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Akhmed Magomedov5 fights · by range and by target
Range
58%Distance · 126
29%Clinch · 63
14%Ground · 30
Target
71%Head · 110
23%Body · 36
6%Leg · 10

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Ilyar Askhanov3 fights · by range and by target
Range
33%Distance · 52
41%Clinch · 65
27%Ground · 43
Target
37%Head · 35
28%Body · 27
35%Leg · 33

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Akhmed Magomedov and Ilyar Askhanov ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at BRAVE CF 53 (Sat, Aug 21, 2021), where Akhmed Magomedov won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Akhmed Magomedov and Ilyar Askhanov?

Akhmed Magomedov is 11-2-0 and Ilyar Askhanov is 14-6-0.

Who has the longer reach, Akhmed Magomedov or Ilyar Askhanov?

Akhmed Magomedov has the longer reach: 68" · 173 cm against 67" · 170 cm for Ilyar Askhanov, a 1" · 3 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Akhmed Magomedov or Ilyar Askhanov?

Ilyar Askhanov is taller at 5'9" · 175 cm; Akhmed Magomedov stands 5'8" · 173 cm.

Who is older, Akhmed Magomedov or Ilyar Askhanov?

Ilyar Askhanov is 35 and Akhmed Magomedov is 30.

Who has more finishes, Akhmed Magomedov or Ilyar Askhanov?

Akhmed Magomedov has 7 wins inside the distance (2 by KO/TKO, 5 by submission); Ilyar Askhanov has 10 wins (3 by KO/TKO, 7 by submission).

More comparisons

Akhmed Magomedov vs others