Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Abbas Khan vs Georges Eid

Abbas Khan is 8-5-0; Georges Eid is 11-6-0. Georges Eid is 2 years older than Abbas Khan. They have met once: Abbas Khan 0, Georges Eid 1.

A
8-5-0
Loss · DecisionLoss · SubmissionWin · Split Decision
Met once
Georges Eid
“Lebanese Bulldozer” · 11-6-0
Win · Unanimous DecisionLoss · SubmissionLoss · Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

59%
Head
61%
24%
Body
26%
17%
Leg
13%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Abbas Khanlast 6 fights
45%18%37%
Georges Eidlast 4 fights
73%20%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Abbas Khan· incl. 7 fights outside the UFC Georges Eid· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.132.12
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Abbas Khan · Poor · better than 13% of UFC fightersGeorges Eid · Poor · better than 13% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.911.81
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Abbas Khan · Good · better than 68% of UFC fightersGeorges Eid · Elite · better than 94% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.531.34
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Abbas Khan · Average · better than 59% of UFC fightersGeorges Eid · Average · better than 55% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
33%67%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Abbas Khan · Below avg · better than 35% of UFC fightersGeorges Eid · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
50%80%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Abbas Khan · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fightersGeorges Eid · Good · better than 83% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.200.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Abbas Khan · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersGeorges Eid · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.13
Strikes landed / min
2.12
2.91
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.81
1.53 / 4.6
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.34 / 2.0
33%
Takedown accuracy
67%
50%
Takedown defence
80%
2:42
Control time / fight
1:44
0.20
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Abbas Khan7 fights · by range and by target
Range
52%Distance · 124
33%Clinch · 79
15%Ground · 37
Target
59%Head · 99
24%Body · 40
17%Leg · 28

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Georges Eid4 fights · by range and by target
Range
60%Distance · 75
23%Clinch · 29
16%Ground · 20
Target
61%Head · 58
26%Body · 25
13%Leg · 12

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Abbas Khan and Georges Eid ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at PFL MENA 2: 2024 Regular Season (Fri, Jul 12, 2024), where Georges Eid won by Decision.

What are the records of Abbas Khan and Georges Eid?

Abbas Khan is 8-5-0 and Georges Eid is 11-6-0.

Who has the longer reach, Abbas Khan or Georges Eid?

Neither. Both have a 68" · 173 cm reach.

Who is taller, Abbas Khan or Georges Eid?

Neither. Both stand 5'10" · 178 cm.

Who is older, Abbas Khan or Georges Eid?

Georges Eid is 36 and Abbas Khan is 34.

Who has more finishes, Abbas Khan or Georges Eid?

Abbas Khan has 3 wins inside the distance (2 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission); Georges Eid has 4 wins (4 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).