Skip to content
MMA Calendar

UFCalendar

2022 MMA by the Numbers

Every completed fight of 2022 across all organizations we track, distilled into the numbers that tell the year's story. Updated automatically as events finish.

24
Events
380
Fights
55%
Finish rate
11
Title fights

How fights ended

  • KO/TKO33% · 126
  • Submission22% · 82
  • Decision45% · 170
  • Other1% · 2

Finish rate by division

DivisionFightsKO/TKOSUBFinished
Flyweight4330%42%72%
Welterweight4945%20%65%
Bantamweight9726%30%56%
Featherweight3839%16%55%
Heavyweight2540%12%52%
Lightweight9329%16%45%
Light Heavyweight2934%3%38%

Divisions with at least 10 fights in 2022.

Fastest finishes

  1. 0:15Said-Mukhamad Gutaev def. Ilya Mayurov · KO · ACA YE 31 - ACA Young Eagles 31 · Dec 10, 2022#1
  2. 0:15Eldar Munapov def. Namozjon Samiev · TKO · ACA YE 26 - ACA Young Eagles 26 · Mar 31, 2022#2
  3. 0:21Everton Daniel Freitas def. Adlan Bataev · SUB · ACA 138: Vagaev vs Gadzhidaudov · Mar 26, 2022#3
  4. 0:22Bashlam Amadov def. Beslan Shibzukhov · KO · ACA YE 31 - ACA Young Eagles 31 · Dec 10, 2022#4
  5. 0:28Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev def. Elismar Lima da Silva · TKO · ACA 146: Abdurakhmanov vs Pessoa · Oct 4, 2022#5
  6. 0:28Erzo Gudaev def. Ermek Akmatov · TKO · ACA YE 29 - ACA Young Eagles 29 · Sep 17, 2022#6
  7. 0:30Ortca Gudaev def. Baimurat Saitiev · KO · ACA YE 26 - ACA Young Eagles 26 · Mar 31, 2022#7
  8. 0:37Adam Masaev def. Magomed Aliev · SUB · ACA YE 28 - ACA Young Eagles 28 · Aug 20, 2022#8

Biggest upsets

  1. 27%Daniyar Toychubek def. Rustam Debishev · ACA YE 30 - ACA Young Eagles 30 · Oct 15, 2022
  2. 27%Masud Zamonov def. Khasan Bisultanov · ACA YE 31 - ACA Young Eagles 31 · Dec 10, 2022
  3. 28%Tilek Mashrapov def. Elias Silverio · ACA 139 · May 21, 2022
  4. 29%Daniyar Toychubek def. Abubakar Khasiev · ACA YE 26 - ACA Young Eagles 26 · Mar 31, 2022
  5. 30%Herdeson Batista def. Amirkhan Adaev · ACA 149: Vagaev vs Slipenko · Dec 16, 2022
  6. 32%Tomáš Deák def. Murad Kalamov · ACA 135: Gasanov vs Dzhanaev · Jan 28, 2022
  7. 33%Sheikh-Mansur Khabibulaev def. Rodrigo Praia · ACA 143: Gasanov vs Frolov · Aug 27, 2022
  8. 33%Adam Bogatyrev def. Daniel Omielanczuk · ACA 136: Bukuev vs Akopyan · Feb 26, 2022

Pre-fight win probability from UFCalendar Power Index ratings at the time of the fight. Power Index ratings →

Breakout fighters

FighterFightsPower Index
Ramazan Yuzyasharov2+117
Daniyar Toychubek2+106
Ibragim Toromamatov2+102
Eldar Munapov2+96
Ali Suleymanov2+96
Bashlam Amadov2+93
Davlatmand Chuponov3+93
Yakub Sulimanov2+89

Largest UFCalendar Power Index rating gains across 2022.

Busiest fighters

FighterFightsWins
Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev54
Denis Silva42
Murad Kalamov41
Kalybek Arzykul Uulu33
Dzhambulat Selimkhanov33
Kurban Taigibov33
Josiel Silva33
Davlatmand Chuponov33

Events by organization

OrganizationEventsFights
ACA24380

Events by country

CountryEvents
Russia23
Belarus1

Sources: official results, ufcstats.com, fan and media scorecards, and the UFCalendar Power Index.

These numbers are free to cite, link back to this page as the source.