Fighter
Derion Chapman
"The Thriller"
7-13-1
United StatesLast 5
Amateur MMA 3-0Boxing 0-4
NEXT FIGHT
No upcoming fight scheduled.
CAREER SUMMARY
Derion Chapman holds a professional MMA record of 7-13-1. Derion Chapman has won 7 fights: 3 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission, 3 by decision. Of 13 career losses, 3 came by KO/TKO and 3 by submission. Derion Chapman also has 4 recorded Boxing bouts.
Profile
- Height
- 5'10"178 cm
- DOB
- 1987-10-14
- Age
- 38
- Nationality
- United States
- Birthplace
- Pasadena, California
Career history
- LOSSvs Jose EstradaUNF 21· Nov 30, 2024· Lightweight· 7-13-1 vs 8-5DEC
- LOSSvs Tony CortezSSP 62· Sep 14, 2024· Lightweight· 7-12-1 vs 4-0SUBR1 · 0:58
- WINvs Diego PerezUNF 16· Feb 24, 2024· Lightweight· 7-11-1 vs 4-4DEC
- LOSSvs Richie MirandaLFA 169: Ward vs. Walker· Oct 6, 2023· Lightweight· 6-11-1 vs 7-1TKOR1 · 1:39
- LOSSvs Devon BrockUNF 11· Sep 2, 2023· Lightweight· 6-10-1 vs 11-7DEC
- WINvs DeMarcus BrownUNF 3· Nov 19, 2022· Catchweight· 6-9-1 vs 6-10TKOR2 · 4:06
- LOSSvs Blake BilderLXF 2· Jul 6, 2019· Featherweight· 5-9-1 vs 3-0-1UD
- LOSSvs A.J. BryantCXF 13: Heavy Hitters· Jul 6, 2018· Featherweight· 5-8-1 vs 9-2UD
- WINCeltic Gladiator 17· Dec 8, 2017· Featherweight· 5-7-1 vs 7-4UD
- LOSSCXF 7: Locked and Loaded· Apr 29, 2017· Lightweight· 4-7-1 vs 16-8UD
- LOSSvs Tihomir BlagovestovCXF 5: Night of Champions· Dec 17, 2016· Featherweight· 4-6-1 vs 6-0UD
- LOSSvs Jose Luis VerdugoOver The Border· Jun 11, 2016· Lightweight· 4-5-1 vs 10-2TKOR3 · 4:59
- WINvs Serob MinasyanCXF 2: Gold Rush· Apr 22, 2016· Catchweight· 4-4-1 vs 6-9TKOR2 · 2:50
- WINvs Bobby SanchezCXF 1: The Return· Mar 4, 2016· Featherweight· 3-4-1 vs 10-30SUBR1 · 3:12
- LOSSvs Emilio ChavezSMASH Global 2· Nov 13, 2015· Lightweight· 2-4-1 vs 11-5SUBR1 · 3:59
- LOSSvs Aaron WilliamsKOTC: Bitter Rivals· Aug 29, 2015· Featherweight· 2-3-1 vs 2-1UD
- WINvs Izic FernandezLights Out @ Sportsmen's Lodge· Jul 10, 2015· Featherweight· 2-2-1 vs 1-1TKOR3 · 0:34
- WINvs Chase GibsonKOTC: Sanctioned· Jun 14, 2015· Lightweight· 1-2-1 vs 1-2UD
- DRAWvs Armen BakanyanLights Out @ Sportsmen's Lodge· Apr 17, 2015· Featherweight· 0-2-1 vs 2-3-1DEC
- LOSSBAMMA Badbeat 14· Jan 9, 2015· Catchweight· 0-2 vs 1-0TKOR1 · 0:26
- LOSSvs Richard LeRoyHollywood Fight Night 8· Oct 30, 2014· Lightweight· 0-1 vs 2-0SUBR3 · 2:44
- LOSSvs Eliezer SilvaSilva vs. Chapman· Oct 10, 2024· 0-4UD
- LOSSvs Gor YeritsyanMartinez vs. Norambuena· Aug 16, 2019· 0-3TKOR5 · 3:00
- LOSSvs Chris OusleyGramajo vs. Garcia· May 22, 2019· 0-2UD
- LOSSvs Lorenzo SimpsonDavis vs. Ruiz· Feb 9, 2019· 0-1TKOR1 · 1:59
- WINvs Pious Enilolobo Jr.University of MMA· Jun 1, 2014· Lightweight· 3-0 vs 1-1TKOR3 · 0:12
- WINvs AJ LavariasUniversity of MMA· Feb 9, 2014· Lightweight· 2-0 vs 3-1UD
- WINvs Marvin MoralesUniversity of MMA· May 19, 2013· Lightweight· 1-0 vs 0-1TKOR2 · 1:40
Career history data via Tapology.
UFCalendar Power Index rating
- Current
- 1481▼6
- Peak
- 1512Jul 10, 2015
- Rated fights
- 20
Frequently asked questions
When does Derion Chapman fight next?
Derion Chapman has no confirmed upcoming fight.
What is Derion Chapman's record?
Derion Chapman's professional MMA record is 7-13-1.
Who is Derion Chapman fighting next?
Derion Chapman's next opponent has not been announced.
How many knockouts does Derion Chapman have?
Derion Chapman has 3 wins by KO/TKO and 1 win by submission.
How tall is Derion Chapman?
Derion Chapman is 5'10" (178 cm) tall.
How old is Derion Chapman?
Derion Chapman is 38 years old (born Oct 14, 1987).
Where is Derion Chapman from?
Derion Chapman is from United States.