Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Roberto Satoshi de Souza
“Satoshi” · 21-4-0
Win · Unanimous DecisionLoss · KnockoutWin · Submission
RESULT
Submission
ROUND 1 · 3:32
LightweightTitle bout5 rounds scheduled
Full card
Johnny Case
“Hollywood” · 22-6-0
Win · TKONo contest · TKOLoss · Decision
Sunday, April 17, 2022Musashino Forest Sport Plaza, Chofu, Japan

Roberto Satoshi de Souza defeated Johnny Case by Submission in round 1 (3:32) in the Lightweight title main event of RIZIN 35, held Sunday, April 17, 2022 at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza, Chofu.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Roberto Satoshi de Souza vs Johnny Case

Insights

  • Johnny Case spends 82% of fight time at distance.
  • Roberto Satoshi de Souza lands 3.31 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 91% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Roberto Satoshi de Souza

No background on record

Camp · Bonsai Jiu-Jitsu
Johnny Case

No background on record

Camp · MMA LAB

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

90%
Head
64%
5%
Body
19%
4%
Leg
17%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Roberto Satoshi de Souzalast 5 fights
25%71%
Johnny Caselast 3 fights
82%10%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Roberto Satoshi de Souza· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC Johnny Case· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
4.023.78
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Roberto Satoshi de Souza · Good · better than 69% of UFC fightersJohnny Case · Good · better than 62% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.192.48
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Roberto Satoshi de Souza · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fightersJohnny Case · Good · better than 80% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.312.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Roberto Satoshi de Souza · Elite · better than 91% of UFC fightersJohnny Case · Good · better than 73% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
71%52%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Roberto Satoshi de Souza · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fightersJohnny Case · Good · better than 80% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
50%73%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Roberto Satoshi de Souza · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fightersJohnny Case · Good · better than 70% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
6.600.20
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Roberto Satoshi de Souza · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fightersJohnny Case · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.02
Strikes landed / min
3.78
1.19
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.48
3.31 / 4.7
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.10 / 4.0
71%
Takedown accuracy
52%
50%
Takedown defence
73%
1:26
Control time / fight
2:47
6.60
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.20

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Roberto Satoshi de Souza5 fights · by range and by target
Range
19%Distance · 31
45%Clinch · 75
36%Ground · 60
Target
90%Head · 82
5%Body · 5
4%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Johnny Case6 UFC fights · 221 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
32%71/323
17%38/67
15%33/44
Clinch
7%16/26
1%2/4
0%0/0
Ground
22%49/74
5%10/12
1%2/2

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Roberto Satoshi de Souza14 of 14 ended early · 100%0 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
Johnny Case29 of 35 ended early · 83%6 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

17 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Roberto Satoshi de Souza4-1
  • W
    RIZIN 33· Dec 31, 2021
    Submission · R2 · 3:30 · Lightweight
  • W
    RIZIN 28· Jun 13, 2021
    Submission · R1 · 1:12 · Lightweight
  • W
    RIZIN 27· Mar 21, 2021
    Submission · R1 · 1:44 · Lightweight
  • W
    RIZIN 22· Aug 9, 2020
    TKO · R1 · 1:52 · Lightweight
  • L
    RIZIN 19: Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round· Oct 12, 2019
    TKO · R1 · 1:15 · Lightweight
Full record · 14 fights
  • W
    RIZIN 17· Jul 28, 2019
    KO · R1 · 3:05 · Lightweight
  • W
    RIZIN 15· Apr 21, 2019
    TKO · R2 · 3:56 · Lightweight
  • W
    Seung Dae Baek
    Arzalet Fighting 4· Nov 24, 2018
    Submission · R1 · 1:06 · Catchweight
  • W
    Thiago Oliveira
    Arzalet Fighting 2· Oct 21, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 3:00
  • W
    Pat Ayuyu
    Real 5· Jun 12, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 1:54 · Lightweight
  • W
    Yuta Kaneko
    Real 4· Mar 12, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 2:06 · Welterweight
  • W
    Ryuki Ueyama
    Real 3· Dec 5, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 2:13 · Lightweight
  • W
    Doo Je Jung
    Real 1· Dec 23, 2014
    Submission · R1 · 1:05 · Lightweight
  • W
    Nuerla Murati
    Real Fight MMA Championship 3· Oct 20, 2013
    Submission · R1 · 2:37 · Welterweight
Johnny Case3-2
  • L
    RIZIN 20· Dec 31, 2019
    TKO · R1 · 2:47 · Lightweight
  • W
    RIZIN 19: Lightweight Grand Prix 1st Round· Oct 12, 2019
    TKO · R1 · 1:15 · Lightweight
  • W
    RIZIN 17· Jul 28, 2019
    TKO · R1 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • W
    RIZIN 14· Dec 31, 2018
    TKO · R2 · 4:47 · Lightweight
  • L
    Professional Fighters League - PFL 9: 2018 Season PFL Playoffs 2· Oct 12, 2018
    Decision · R2 · 5:00 · Lightweight
Full record · 35 fights
  • W
    Jose Luis Verdugo
    Iron Boy MMA 12· Jul 28, 2018
    TKO · R1 · 0:36 · Lightweight
  • W
    Brandon Longano
    Beatdown 21· Mar 10, 2018
    TKO · R2 · 3:25 · Lightweight
  • L
    UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Lee· Jun 25, 2017
    UD · R3 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • L
    UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Mir· Mar 20, 2016
    Submission · R3 · 4:45 · Lightweight
  • W
    UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs Henderson· Nov 7, 2015
    UD · R3 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • W
    UFC 188: Velasquez vs Werdum· Jun 13, 2015
    UD · R3 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • W
    UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs Siver· Jan 18, 2015
    TKO · R3 · 1:54 · Lightweight
  • W
    UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Nelson· Sep 20, 2014
    Submission · R2 · 2:34 · Lightweight
  • W
    RFA 10: Rhodes vs. Jouban· Oct 25, 2013
    SD · Lightweight
  • W
    Ted Worthington
    MCC 49: Case vs. Worthington· Aug 2, 2013
    Submission · R2 · 2:47 · Lightweight
  • W
    Demi Deeds
    MCC 46: Deeds vs. Case· Feb 22, 2013
    TKO · R2 · 4:12 · Lightweight
  • W
    MCC 44: Thanksgiving Throwdown 7· Nov 21, 2012
    Submission · R1 · 4:07 · Lightweight
  • W
    Jay Ellis
    Brutaal Genesis MMA· Feb 18, 2012
    TKO
  • W
    Derek Getzel
    Brutaal Genesis MMA· Jul 30, 2011
    Decision
  • W
    Lonnie Scriven
    Midwest Cage Championship· Apr 8, 2011
    TKO
  • W
    Jeremy Castro
    Midwest Cage Championship· Jan 15, 2011
    TKO
  • L
    Midwest Cage Championship· Oct 22, 2010
    Submission
  • W
    Tyler Mills
    Brutaal Genesis MMA· Aug 27, 2010
    TKO
  • W
    Mike Miller
    Midwest Cage Championship· Apr 16, 2010
    Submission
  • L
    Derek Getzel
    Brutaal Genesis MMA· Feb 26, 2010
    TKO
  • W
    James Winters
    Iowa Regional· Dec 20, 2009
    TKO
  • W
    Brandon Bergeron
    Brutaal Genesis MMA· Nov 25, 2009
    TKO
  • W
    Gabe Wallbridge
    Minnesota Regional· Sep 12, 2009
    Submission
  • W
    Roland Larson
    Brutaal Genesis MMA· Apr 11, 2009
    TKO
  • W
    Nate Boebel
    Brutaal Genesis MMA· Feb 21, 2009
    TKO
  • W
    Travis Nath
    Brutaal Genesis MMA· Dec 13, 2008
    Submission
  • W
    Tim Morris
    Brutaal Genesis MMA· Jul 12, 2008
    TKO
  • W
    Jerald Steer
    Brutaal Genesis MMA· Jun 13, 2008
    TKO
  • L
    Seconds Out Promotions· May 17, 2008
    TKO
  • L
    Chad Murphy
    Brutaal Genesis MMA· Dec 5, 2007
    Submission
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Roberto Satoshi de Souza vs Johnny Case?

Roberto Satoshi de Souza defeated Johnny Case by Submission in round 1 (3:32) in the Lightweight title main event of RIZIN 35, held Sunday, April 17, 2022 at Musashino Forest Sport Plaza, Chofu.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →