Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Kota Miura
2-3-0
Loss · TKOLoss · TKOLoss · TKO
RESULT
TKO
ROUND 1 · 3:00
Featherweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Yushi Sakura
3-2-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Submission
Friday, December 31, 2021Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Kota Miura defeated Yushi Sakura by TKO in round 1 (3:00) in the Featherweight bout of RIZIN 33, held Friday, December 31, 2021 at Saitama Super Arena, Saitama.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Kota Miura vs Yushi Sakura

Insights

  • Kota Miura absorbs 9.03 significant strikes a minute, more than 100% of UFC fighters.
  • Kota Miura lands 3.25 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 90% of UFC fighters.

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

65%
Head
90%
18%
Body
0%
18%
Leg
10%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Kota Miuralast 4 fights
59%22%19%
Yushi Sakuralast 1 fight
50%20%30%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Kota Miura· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC Yushi Sakura· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
1.230.67
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kota Miura · Poor · better than 2% of UFC fightersYushi Sakura · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
9.032.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kota Miura · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersYushi Sakura · Good · better than 82% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.250.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kota Miura · Elite · better than 90% of UFC fightersYushi Sakura · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
27%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kota Miura · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fightersYushi Sakura · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
2.200.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kota Miura · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersYushi Sakura · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

1.23
Strikes landed / min
0.67
9.03
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.40
3.25 / 12.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
27%
Takedown accuracy
0%
0:43
Control time / fight
2:41
2.20
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Kota Miura4 fights · by range and by target
Range
56%Distance · 14
32%Clinch · 8
12%Ground · 3
Target
65%Head · 11
18%Body · 3
18%Leg · 3

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Yushi Sakura1 fight · by range and by target
Range
57%Distance · 8
29%Clinch · 4
14%Ground · 2
Target
90%Head · 9
0%Body · 0
10%Leg · 1

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Kota Miura vs Yushi Sakura?

Kota Miura defeated Yushi Sakura by TKO in round 1 (3:00) in the Featherweight bout of RIZIN 33, held Friday, December 31, 2021 at Saitama Super Arena, Saitama.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →