Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Rikuto Shirakawa
“Dark” · 12-12-1
Loss · SubmissionLoss · DecisionWin · Split Decision
RESULT
Knockout
ROUND 1 · 3:48
Featherweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Takuya Yamamoto
“Grizzly” · 11-3-1
Win · SubmissionWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · TKO
Sunday, October 24, 2021Pia Arena MM, Yokohama, Japan

Rikuto Shirakawa defeated Takuya Yamamoto by Knockout in round 1 (3:48) in the Featherweight bout of RIZIN 31, held Sunday, October 24, 2021 at Pia Arena MM, Yokohama.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Rikuto Shirakawa vs Takuya Yamamoto

Insights

  • Takuya Yamamoto stops 100% of takedowns, better than 96% of UFC fighters.
  • Rikuto Shirakawa's last two losses were both stopped early.

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

68%
Head
0%
11%
Body
0%
21%
Leg
100%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Rikuto Shirakawalast 2 fights
64%23%13%
Takuya Yamamotolast 1 fight
9%87%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Rikuto Shirakawa· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Takuya Yamamoto· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
0.760.71
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rikuto Shirakawa · Poor · better than 1% of UFC fightersTakuya Yamamoto · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.920.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rikuto Shirakawa · Good · better than 67% of UFC fightersTakuya Yamamoto · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rikuto Shirakawa · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersTakuya Yamamoto · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
59%100%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rikuto Shirakawa · Average · better than 40% of UFC fightersTakuya Yamamoto · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rikuto Shirakawa · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersTakuya Yamamoto · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

0.76
Strikes landed / min
0.71
2.92
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
0.00
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
59%
Takedown defence
100%
1:44
Control time / fight
0:53
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Rikuto Shirakawa2 fights · by range and by target
Range
63%Distance · 17
30%Clinch · 8
7%Ground · 2
Target
68%Head · 13
11%Body · 2
21%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Takuya Yamamoto1 fight · by range and by target
Range
100%Distance · 1
0%Clinch · 0
0%Ground · 0
Target
0%Head · 0
0%Body · 0
100%Leg · 1

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Rikuto Shirakawa10 of 19 ended early · 53%9 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
Takuya Yamamoto5 of 9 ended early · 56%4 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Rikuto Shirakawa3-2
  • W
    RIZIN 29· Jun 27, 2021
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Featherweight
  • W
    RIZIN 25· Nov 21, 2020
    TKO · R3 · 4:19 · Featherweight
  • W
    Yuki Ohara
    DEEP 99 Impact· Nov 1, 2020
    TKO · R1 · 2:00 · Featherweight
  • L
    RIZIN 22· Aug 9, 2020
    TKO · R3 · 4:40 · Featherweight
  • L
    DEEP 91 Impact· Sep 8, 2019
    TKO · R1 · 0:26 · Bantamweight
Full record · 19 fights
  • W
    Koichi Ishizuka
    DEEP 90 Impact· Jun 29, 2019
    SD
  • L
    Makoto Kamaya
    DEEP Cage Impact in Osaka 2019· Apr 28, 2019
    SUB · R3 · 0:22 · Bantamweight
  • W
    Toshiaki Kitada
    DEEP 87 Impact· Dec 22, 2018
    Unanimous Decision · Bantamweight
  • D
    Kosuke Terashima
    DEEP 85 Impact· Aug 26, 2018
    DEC · Bantamweight
  • L
    Motonori Takiguchi
    DEEP Cage Impact in Osaka 2018· Apr 8, 2018
    TKO · R1 · 3:33 · Bantamweight
  • W
    Sho Yamaguchi
    GLADIATOR 005 in Osaka· Jan 21, 2018
    TKO · R1 · 3:20 · Bantamweight
  • W
    Masamichi Yoshino
    Pancrase vs DEEP· Dec 24, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 2:30 · Bantamweight
  • W
    Akihiro Ogawa
    DEEP Cage Impact 2017· Jul 15, 2017
    Majority Decision · Bantamweight
  • L
    Taito Kubota
    DEEP Osaka Impact· Mar 20, 2017
    TKO · R2 · 2:12 · Bantamweight
  • L
    Hayato Ishii
    DEEP Cage Impact 2016 in Osaka· Oct 9, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Bantamweight
  • W
    Takeshi Kunito
    Pancrase Osaka· Jul 31, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Bantamweight
  • W
    Kimihiko Nakamura
    DEEP Osaka Impact 2016· Mar 21, 2016
    SD · Bantamweight
  • L
    Jin Soo Son
    DEEP Cage Impact 2015 in Osaka· Oct 11, 2015
    Unanimous Decision · Bantamweight
  • L
    Hiroki Haga
    Demolition 11· Jul 22, 2012
    TKO · R1 · 0:30 · Bantamweight
Takuya Yamamoto5-0
  • W
    Yusuke Kagiyama
    GRACHAN 46· Dec 5, 2020
    TKO · R2 · 0:59
  • W
    Yutaka Ueda
    GRACHAN 42 x GLADIATOR 011· Dec 21, 2019
    TKO · R2 · 4:34 · Lightweight
  • W
    Yasuaki Kishimoto
    GRACHAN 36: 10th Anniversary· Sep 9, 2018
    Unanimous Decision · Lightweight
  • W
    Hiroki Nagaoka
    GRACHAN 34 x Brave Fight 16· Feb 24, 2018
    Unanimous Decision · Lightweight
  • W
    Hideto Kondo
    GRACHAN 26: 8th Anniversary· Dec 10, 2016
    Majority Decision · Lightweight
Full record · 9 fights
  • W
    Ukyo Abe
    GRACHAN 22 x Brave Fight 12· Feb 28, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 2:45 · Lightweight
  • L
    Tamotsu Hayashi
    GRACHAN 19· Sep 19, 2015
    DQ · R2 · 4:42 · Lightweight
  • D
    Hideto Kondo
    GRACHAN 16· Mar 29, 2015
    DEC · Lightweight
  • W
    Tadasuke Nozoe
    GRACHAN 15· Nov 30, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 2:20 · Lightweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Rikuto Shirakawa vs Takuya Yamamoto?

Rikuto Shirakawa defeated Takuya Yamamoto by Knockout in round 1 (3:48) in the Featherweight bout of RIZIN 31, held Sunday, October 24, 2021 at Pia Arena MM, Yokohama.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →