Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Miyuu Yamamoto
“Fighting Queen Bee” · 6-8-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · SubmissionLoss · Split Decision
RESULT
Unanimous Decision
ROUND 3 · 5:00
108 lb Catchweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Kanna Asakura
20-8-0
Loss · DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Sunday, June 2, 2019World Memorial Hall, Kobe, Japan

Miyuu Yamamoto defeated Kanna Asakura by Unanimous Decision in round 3 (5:00) in the 108 lb Catchweight bout of RIZIN 16, held Sunday, June 2, 2019 at World Memorial Hall, Kobe.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Miyuu Yamamoto vs Kanna Asakura

Insights

  • Kanna Asakura lands 4.00 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 95% of UFC fighters.
  • Miyuu Yamamoto lands 5.34 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 99% of UFC fighters.
  • Miyuu Yamamoto's last two losses were both stopped early.

Style & credentials

Miyuu Yamamoto

No background on record

Kanna Asakura

No background on record

Camp · Paraestra Matsudo

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

38%
Head
93%
63%
Body
7%
0%
Leg
0%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Miyuu Yamamotolast 1 fight
37%21%42%
Kanna Asakuralast 2 fights
29%19%52%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Miyuu Yamamoto· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Kanna Asakura· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
1.421.87
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Miyuu Yamamoto · Poor · better than 3% of UFC fightersKanna Asakura · Poor · better than 8% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.143.63
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Miyuu Yamamoto · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fightersKanna Asakura · Average · better than 42% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
5.344.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Miyuu Yamamoto · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fightersKanna Asakura · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
50%62%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Miyuu Yamamoto · Good · better than 74% of UFC fightersKanna Asakura · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.001.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Miyuu Yamamoto · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersKanna Asakura · Good · better than 80% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

1.42
Strikes landed / min
1.87
2.14
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.63
5.34 / 10.7
Takedowns landed / 15 min
4.00 / 6.5
50%
Takedown accuracy
62%
2:02
Control time / fight
6:08
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Miyuu Yamamoto1 fight · by range and by target
Range
6%Distance · 1
50%Clinch · 8
44%Ground · 7
Target
38%Head · 3
63%Body · 5
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Kanna Asakura2 fights · by range and by target
Range
21%Distance · 20
42%Clinch · 41
37%Ground · 36
Target
93%Head · 52
7%Body · 4
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Miyuu Yamamoto4 of 8 ended early · 50%4 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

1 early stoppage has no logged time

Kanna Asakura6 of 17 ended early · 35%11 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Miyuu Yamamoto3-2
  • L
    Rikako Yuasa
    Quintet Fight Night 3 in Tokyo· Apr 7, 2019
  • W
    Mika Nagano
    RIZIN 14· Dec 31, 2018
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · 113 lb Catchweight
  • W
    RIZIN 13· Sep 30, 2018
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · 108 lb Catchweight
  • W
    Saori Ishioka
    RIZIN 11· Jul 29, 2018
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · 108 lb Catchweight
  • L
    Irene Cabello
    Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017 - Men's Bantamweight & Women's Tournament: Aki No Jin· Oct 15, 2017
    Submission · R2 · 2:26 · 108 lb Catchweight
Full record · 8 fights
  • W
    Cassie Robb
    Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017 - Bantamweight Tournament: 1st Round· Jul 30, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · 108 lb Catchweight
  • L
    Rizin 4 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: Final Round· Dec 31, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 4:42 · 108 lb Catchweight
  • L
    Rizin 2 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: Opening Round· Sep 25, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 4:50 · 108 lb Catchweight
Kanna Asakura4-1
  • W
    Tomo Maesawa
    DEEP JEWELS 23· Mar 8, 2019
    Unanimous Decision
  • L
    RIZIN 14· Dec 31, 2018
    Submission · R2 · 4:34 · 108 lb Catchweight
  • W
    RIZIN 11· Jul 29, 2018
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · 108 lb Catchweight
  • W
    Melissa Karagianis
    RIZIN 10· May 6, 2018
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · 108 lb Catchweight
  • W
    Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017 - Bantamweight Tournament: Final Round· Dec 31, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 4:34 · 108 lb Catchweight
Full record · 17 fights
  • W
    Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017 - Bantamweight Tournament: Final Round· Dec 31, 2017
    Submission · R2 · 3:40 · 108 lb Catchweight
  • W
    Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017 - Men's Bantamweight & Women's Tournament: Aki No Jin· Oct 15, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · 108 lb Catchweight
  • W
    Saori Ishioka
    DEEP JEWELS 17· Aug 26, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · Atomweight
  • W
    Rizin 5 - Rizin 2017 in Yokohama: Sakura· Apr 16, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · R2 · 5:00 · Atomweight
  • W
    Natsuki Shimomakise
    DEEP JEWELS 15· Feb 25, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 2:28 · Atomweight
  • L
    Rizin 3 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: 2nd Round· Dec 29, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Atomweight
  • W
    Yoon Ha Hong
    DEEP 77 Impact x DEEP JEWELS 13· Aug 27, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Atomweight
  • W
    Mikiko Hiyama
    Shooto· Jul 17, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 3:43
  • L
    Pancrase 277· Apr 24, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Strawweight
  • W
    Yasuko Tamada
    VTJ 7th· Sep 13, 2015
    Unanimous Decision
  • W
    Miyuki Furusawa
    VTJ in Osaka· Jun 21, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 2:17
  • W
    Naomi Okaki
    VTJ 6th· Oct 4, 2014
    Unanimous Decision
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Miyuu Yamamoto vs Kanna Asakura?

Miyuu Yamamoto defeated Kanna Asakura by Unanimous Decision in round 3 (5:00) in the 108 lb Catchweight bout of RIZIN 16, held Sunday, June 2, 2019 at World Memorial Hall, Kobe.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →