Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Brennan Ward
“IRISH” · 17-9-0
Loss · SubmissionLoss · SubmissionLoss · TKO
RESULT
Submission
ROUND 2 · 1:54
179 lb Catchweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Ken Hasegawa
18-7-1
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · TKOLoss · Unanimous Decision
Thursday, December 31, 2015Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Brennan Ward defeated Ken Hasegawa by Submission in round 2 (1:54) in the 179 lb Catchweight bout of Rizin Fighting Federation - Iza no Mai, held Thursday, December 31, 2015 at Saitama Super Arena, Saitama.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Brennan Ward vs Ken Hasegawa

Insights

  • Ken Hasegawa absorbs 7.67 significant strikes a minute, more than 99% of UFC fighters.
  • Brennan Ward lands 3.16 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 89% of UFC fighters.
  • Ken Hasegawa lands 4.47 significant strikes a minute, more than 80% of UFC fighters.
  • Brennan Ward's last two losses were both stopped early.

Style & credentials

Brennan Ward

No background on record

Camp · Whaling City Boxing and Jiu Jitsu
Ken Hasegawa

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

73%
Head
93%
28%
Body
6%
0%
Leg
1%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Brennan Wardlast 2 fights
47%10%43%
Ken Hasegawalast 1 fight
65%18%17%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Brennan Ward· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC Ken Hasegawa· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
1.474.47
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Brennan Ward · Poor · better than 3% of UFC fightersKen Hasegawa · Good · better than 80% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.327.67
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Brennan Ward · Good · better than 84% of UFC fightersKen Hasegawa · Poor · better than 1% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.160.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Brennan Ward · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fightersKen Hasegawa · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
0%50%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Brennan Ward · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersKen Hasegawa · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Brennan Ward · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersKen Hasegawa · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

1.47
Strikes landed / min
4.47
2.32
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
7.67
3.16 / 3.2
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
0%
Takedown defence
50%
0:12
Control time / fight
1:03
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Brennan Ward4 fights · by range and by target
Range
93%Distance · 38
5%Clinch · 2
2%Ground · 1
Target
73%Head · 29
28%Body · 11
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Ken Hasegawa1 fight · by range and by target
Range
87%Distance · 67
13%Clinch · 10
0%Ground · 0
Target
93%Head · 62
6%Body · 4
1%Leg · 1

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Brennan Ward14 of 15 ended early · 93%1 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
Ken Hasegawa7 of 13 ended early · 54%6 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

3 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Brennan Ward3-2
  • W
    Bellator 144: Halsey vs Carvalho· Oct 23, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 4:37 · Welterweight
  • W
    Roger Carroll
    Bellator 140: Lima vs Koreshkov· Jul 17, 2015
    Knockout · R1 · 2:06 · Welterweight
  • W
    Bellator 134: British Invasion· Feb 27, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 1:37 · Welterweight
  • L
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 123· Sep 5, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 0:21 · Middleweight
  • L
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 114· Mar 27, 2014
    Submission · R2 · 1:22 · Middleweight
Full record · 15 fights
  • W
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 107· Nov 7, 2013
    TKO · R2 · 1:39 · Middleweight
  • W
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 102· Oct 3, 2013
    Submission · R2 · 2:41 · Middleweight
  • W
    Justin Torrey
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 98· Sep 7, 2013
    TKO · R2 · 3:28 · Middleweight
  • W
    Yair Moguel
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 91· Feb 27, 2013
    Submission · R1 · 0:57
  • L
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 89· Feb 14, 2013
    Submission · R1 · 0:15
  • W
    Sam McCoy
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 81· Nov 16, 2012
    Knockout · R1 · 2:49
  • W
    Shedrick Goodridge
    CES 13: Real Pain· Oct 6, 2012
    TKO · R1 · 2:36 · Catchweight
  • W
    Harley Beekman
    CES 10: Never Surrender· Apr 13, 2012
    Unanimous Decision · Middleweight
  • W
    Josh Mellen
    CES 9: Extreme Measures· Feb 3, 2012
    TKO · R1 · 1:32 · Catchweight
  • W
    Mike Manna
    United States Fight League· Feb 23, 2008
    TKO · R1 · 2:15
Ken Hasegawa4-0-1
  • W
    DEEP 71 Impact· Feb 28, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 4:12 · Middleweight
  • W
    Matt Thompson
    Titan FC 31· Oct 31, 2014
    Unanimous Decision · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    DEEP 65 Impact· Mar 22, 2014
    Split Decision
  • D
    Jacek Czajczynski
    Real Fight MMA Championship 3· Oct 20, 2013
    Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Hirohide Fujinuma
    DEEP 63 Impact· Aug 25, 2013
    TKO · R1 · 4:20
Full record · 13 fights
  • W
    Seigo Mizuguchi
    DEEP 61 Impact· Feb 16, 2013
    Unanimous Decision
  • W
    Peter Tornow
    DEEP Cage Impact 2012· Dec 8, 2012
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Hiromichi Kobayashi
    DEEP 59 Impact· Aug 18, 2012
    TKO · R1 · 1:28
  • W
    Seigo Mizuguchi
    DEEP· Oct 29, 2011
    Decision
  • W
    TBA
    Kingdom Ehrgeiz· Jul 24, 2011
    TKO
  • W
    Mamoru Nakamura
    DEEP· Jun 5, 2011
    TKO
  • W
    Noriaki Oshida
    Deep 52 Impact· Feb 24, 2011
    Submission · R1 · 1:15
  • W
    TBA
    Kingdom Ehrgeiz· Nov 23, 2010
    Submission
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Brennan Ward vs Ken Hasegawa?

Brennan Ward defeated Ken Hasegawa by Submission in round 2 (1:54) in the 179 lb Catchweight bout of Rizin Fighting Federation - Iza no Mai, held Thursday, December 31, 2015 at Saitama Super Arena, Saitama.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →