Skip to content
MMA Calendar
A
“Minotauro” · 34-10-1 (1 NC)
Loss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · TKOLoss · Submission
RESULT
Submission
ROUND 1 · 6:10
OpenweightMain Event3 rounds scheduled
Full card
M
“The Hammer” · 16-10-0
Loss · SubmissionWin · Unanimous DecisionLoss · TKO
Monday, September 24, 2001OSAKA CASTLE HALL, Osaka, Japan

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira defeated Mark Coleman by Submission in round 1 (6:10) in the Openweight main event of PRIDE 16: Beasts From The East, held Monday, September 24, 2001 at OSAKA CASTLE HALL, Osaka.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs Mark Coleman

Insights

  • Mark Coleman lands 4.18 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 95% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira

No background on record

Camp · Team Nogueira
Mark Coleman

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

80%
Head
91%
15%
Body
7%
5%
Leg
2%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueiralast 11 fights
77%19%
Mark Colemanlast 12 fights
19%15%65%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira Mark Coleman
Strikes landed / min
2.832.71
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersMark Coleman · Below avg · better than 28% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.862.61
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira · Below avg · better than 36% of UFC fightersMark Coleman · Good · better than 76% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.294.18
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira · Average · better than 53% of UFC fightersMark Coleman · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
22%50%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira · Poor · better than 16% of UFC fightersMark Coleman · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
38%75%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fightersMark Coleman · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.601.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fightersMark Coleman · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.83
Strikes landed / min
2.71
3.86
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.61
1.29 / 5.9
Takedowns landed / 15 min
4.18 / 8.4
22%
Takedown accuracy
50%
38%
Takedown defence
75%
2:08
Control time / fight
1:20
1.60
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira11 UFC fights · 264 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
66%174/529
7%19/25
4%11/11
Clinch
10%27/39
8%20/23
1%2/2
Ground
4%11/18
0%0/0
0%0/0
Mark Coleman12 UFC fights · 243 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
18%43/133
0%1/1
1%3/4
Clinch
14%33/43
1%2/4
1%2/2
Ground
59%144/236
6%14/14
0%1/1

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira9 of 14 ended early · 64%5 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

2 early stoppages have no logged time

Mark Coleman12 of 16 ended early · 75%4 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira5-0
  • W
    PRIDE 15: Raging Rumble· Jul 29, 2001
    Submission · R1 · 2:37 · Openweight
  • W
    Rings Japan· Feb 24, 2001
    Submission · R1 · 1:20 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rings Japan· Feb 24, 2001
    Submission · R2 · 0:27 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Volk Han
    Rings Japan· Feb 24, 2001
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rings Japan· Oct 9, 2000
    Submission · R2 · 2:29 · Heavyweight
Full record · 14 fights
  • W
    Akhmed Labazanov
    Rings Japan· Oct 9, 2000
    Submission · R1 · 1:38 · Heavyweight
  • D
    Rings Japan· Aug 23, 2000
    DEC · Heavyweight
  • L
    Rings Japan· Feb 26, 2000
    SD · Heavyweight
  • W
    Andrey Kopylov
    Rings Japan· Feb 26, 2000
    MD · Heavyweight
  • W
    World Extreme Fighting· Jan 15, 2000
    DEC
  • W
    Yuri Kochkine
    Rings Japan· Oct 28, 1999
    Submission · R1 · 0:40 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rings Japan· Oct 28, 1999
    Submission · R1 · 1:51 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Nate Schroeder
    World Extreme Fighting· Oct 9, 1999
    Submission
  • W
    David Dodd
    World Extreme Fighting· Jun 12, 1999
    Submission
Mark Coleman5-0
  • W
    PRIDE 13: Collision Course· Mar 25, 2001
    TKO · R1 · 1:19 · Openweight
  • W
    PRIDE Grand Prix 2000: Finals· May 1, 2000
    TKO · R1 · 0:02 · Openweight
  • W
    PRIDE Grand Prix 2000: Finals· May 1, 2000
    Unanimous Decision · R1 · 15:00 · Openweight
  • W
    PRIDE Grand Prix 2000: Finals· May 1, 2000
    TKO · R2 · 3:09 · Openweight
  • W
    PRIDE Grand Prix 2000: Opening Round· Jan 30, 2000
    Submission · R1 · 1:14 · Openweight
Full record · 16 fights
  • W
    PRIDE 8· Nov 21, 1999
    Unanimous Decision · R2 · 10:00 · Openweight
  • L
    PRIDE 5· Apr 29, 1999
    Submission · R2 · 1:44 · Openweight
  • L
    UFC 18: Road To The Heavyweight Title· Jan 8, 1999
    SD · R2 · 3:00 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC 17: Redemption· May 15, 1998
    TKO · R2 · 0:38 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC 14: Showdown· Jul 27, 1997
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 3:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC 12: Judgement Day· Feb 7, 1997
    Submission · R1 · 2:57 · Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC 11: The Proving Ground· Sep 20, 1996
    TKO · R1 · 2:20 · Open Weight
  • W
    Julian Sanchez
    UFC 11: The Proving Ground· Sep 20, 1996
    Submission · R1 · 0:45 · Open Weight
  • W
    UFC 10: The Tournament· Jul 12, 1996
    Submission · R1 · 7:00 · Open Weight
  • W
    UFC 10: The Tournament· Jul 12, 1996
    TKO · R1 · 11:34 · 10
  • W
    Moti Horenstein
    UFC 10: The Tournament· Jul 12, 1996
    TKO · R1 · 2:43 · Open Weight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs Mark Coleman?

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira defeated Mark Coleman by Submission in round 1 (6:10) in the Openweight main event of PRIDE 16: Beasts From The East, held Monday, September 24, 2001 at OSAKA CASTLE HALL, Osaka.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →