Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Carlos Alvarez
“Limitless” · 6-2-0
Loss · TKOWin · SubmissionWin · TKO
RESULT
TKO
ROUND 2
Featherweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Nachyn Sat
“Samurai” · 8-3-0
Win · TKOWin · SubmissionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Friday, December 1, 2023Lumpinee Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand

Nachyn Sat defeated Carlos Alvarez by TKO in round 2 in the Featherweight bout of ONE Friday Fights 43, held Friday, December 1, 2023 at Lumpinee Stadium, Bangkok.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Carlos Alvarez vs Nachyn Sat

Insights

  • Carlos Alvarez's last 4 fights were all wins that ended early.
  • Carlos Alvarez lands 3.42 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 91% of UFC fighters.

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

88%
Head
62%
6%
Body
32%
6%
Leg
6%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Carlos Alvarezlast 3 fights
49%30%21%
Nachyn Satlast 3 fights
45%20%35%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Carlos Alvarez· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC Nachyn Sat· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.942.16
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Carlos Alvarez · Good · better than 67% of UFC fightersNachyn Sat · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.601.23
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Carlos Alvarez · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersNachyn Sat · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.421.64
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Carlos Alvarez · Elite · better than 91% of UFC fightersNachyn Sat · Good · better than 62% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
44%57%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Carlos Alvarez · Good · better than 64% of UFC fightersNachyn Sat · Elite · better than 86% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
50%43%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Carlos Alvarez · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fightersNachyn Sat · Poor · better than 16% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.901.60
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Carlos Alvarez · Good · better than 77% of UFC fightersNachyn Sat · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.94
Strikes landed / min
2.16
1.60
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.23
3.42 / 7.8
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.64 / 2.9
44%
Takedown accuracy
57%
50%
Takedown defence
43%
3:00
Control time / fight
4:04
0.90
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.60

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Carlos Alvarez3 fights · by range and by target
Range
8%Distance · 11
49%Clinch · 66
43%Ground · 58
Target
88%Head · 61
6%Body · 4
6%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Nachyn Sat3 fights · by range and by target
Range
38%Distance · 48
38%Clinch · 48
24%Ground · 31
Target
62%Head · 49
32%Body · 25
6%Leg · 5

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Carlos Alvarez4 of 4 ended early · 100%0 went the distance

4 early stoppages have no logged time

Nachyn Sat4 of 6 ended early · 67%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

2 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Carlos Alvarez4-0
  • W
    Title Chai
    ONE Friday Fights 36· Oct 6, 2023
    Submission · R1 · Featherweight
  • W
    Sadegh Ghasemi
    ONE Friday Fights 25· Jul 14, 2023
    Submission · R2 · Featherweight
  • W
    Reza Abasi
    ONE Friday Fights 13· Apr 21, 2023
    TKO · R2 · Featherweight
  • W
    John Farnican
    Team Lakay Championship 17· Dec 14, 2019
    Submission · Featherweight
Nachyn Sat3-2
  • W
    Talabsho Kachakov
    Altai Palace Fight· Sep 30, 2023
    TKO · Catchweight
  • W
    Mikhail Bolgakov
    Battle Of Nomads 2023· Aug 12, 2023
    TKO · R3 · 3:40
  • L
    ACA YE 36 - ACA Young Eagles 36· Jun 9, 2023
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • W
    Akhmadjon Raupov
    IPFC 4: Revival· Oct 23, 2021
    Submission · R1 · 2:15 · Lightweight
  • L
    Khikmatillo Abdullaev
    SFL 54/4: Summer Series· Jun 26, 2021
    Decision · Lightweight
Full record · 6 fights
  • W
    Islam Magomedov
    MFP 232· Oct 24, 2020
    TKO · Catchweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Carlos Alvarez vs Nachyn Sat?

Nachyn Sat defeated Carlos Alvarez by TKO in round 2 in the Featherweight bout of ONE Friday Fights 43, held Friday, December 1, 2023 at Lumpinee Stadium, Bangkok.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →