Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Vitaly Bigdash
14-4-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · SubmissionWin · TKO
RESULT
Submission
ROUND 3 · 0:41
210 lb Catchweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Fan Rong
“King Kong Warrior” · 19-5-0
Loss · KnockoutLoss · SubmissionLoss · Submission
Friday, December 3, 2021Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore, Singapore

Vitaly Bigdash defeated Fan Rong by Submission in round 3 (0:41) in the 210 lb Catchweight bout of Winter Warriors, held Friday, December 3, 2021 at Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Vitaly Bigdash vs Fan Rong

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

67%
Head
75%
26%
Body
13%
6%
Leg
13%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Vitaly Bigdashlast 2 fights
58%23%19%
Fan Ronglast 1 fight
43%50%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Vitaly Bigdash· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Fan Rong· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.700.75
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Vitaly Bigdash · Good · better than 60% of UFC fightersFan Rong · Poor · better than 1% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.892.71
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Vitaly Bigdash · Below avg · better than 35% of UFC fightersFan Rong · Good · better than 73% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.171.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Vitaly Bigdash · Average · better than 50% of UFC fightersFan Rong · Average · better than 56% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
29%25%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Vitaly Bigdash · Below avg · better than 27% of UFC fightersFan Rong · Below avg · better than 20% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
83%67%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Vitaly Bigdash · Elite · better than 87% of UFC fightersFan Rong · Average · better than 55% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.602.80
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Vitaly Bigdash · Good · better than 62% of UFC fightersFan Rong · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.70
Strikes landed / min
0.75
3.89
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.71
1.17 / 4.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.40 / 5.6
29%
Takedown accuracy
25%
83%
Takedown defence
67%
4:14
Control time / fight
1:19
0.60
Submission attempts / 15 min
2.80

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Vitaly Bigdash2 fights · by range and by target
Range
50%Distance · 72
34%Clinch · 50
16%Ground · 23
Target
67%Head · 64
26%Body · 25
6%Leg · 6

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Fan Rong1 fight · by range and by target
Range
70%Distance · 7
20%Clinch · 2
10%Ground · 1
Target
75%Head · 6
13%Body · 1
13%Leg · 1

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Vitaly Bigdash10 of 12 ended early · 83%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
Fan Rong19 of 22 ended early · 86%3 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

14 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Vitaly Bigdash3-2
  • W
    Yuki Niimura
    Destiny Of Champions· Dec 7, 2018
    Submission · R1 · 4:24 · Middleweight
  • L
    Grit & Glory· May 12, 2018
    TKO · R3 · 2:41 · Middleweight
  • L
    Light Of A Nation· Jun 30, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · R5 · 5:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    Quest For Power· Jan 14, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · R5 · 5:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    Tigers Of Asia· Oct 9, 2015
    TKO · R2 · 0:36 · Middleweight
Full record · 12 fights
  • W
    ProFC 57: New Era· Mar 29, 2015
    Submission · R3 · 4:20 · Middleweight
  • W
    ProFC 54: Challenge of Champions· Sep 7, 2014
    Submission · R3 · 2:39 · Middleweight
  • W
    Pavel Pokatilov
    ProFC 53: Khachatryan vs. Egorov· Apr 6, 2014
    TKO · R3 · 0:48 · Middleweight
  • W
    Dmitriy Emets
    Oplot Challenge 87· Nov 9, 2013
    TKO · R1 · 0:53 · Welterweight
  • W
    Ertan Balaban
    Glory 6: Istanbul· Apr 6, 2013
    Submission · R1 · 3:36 · Middleweight
  • W
    Yuriy Shtembulyak
    ProFC 45: Thunder In Grozny· Dec 15, 2012
    TKO · R2 · 1:39 · Welterweight
  • W
    Davrbek Isakov
    ProFC 41: Octagon· Aug 24, 2012
    Submission · R1 · 1:41 · Welterweight
Fan Rong4-1
  • W
    Inside the Matrix III· Nov 13, 2020
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · Middleweight
  • W
    Inside The Matrix· Oct 30, 2020
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Legendary Quest· Jun 15, 2019
    TKO · R2 · 3:50 · Middleweight
  • L
    Hero’s Ascent· Jan 25, 2019
    Submission · R1 · 1:15 · Middleweight
  • W
    Solekh Khasanov
    Glory of Heroes 32· Jul 7, 2018
    Submission · Middleweight
Full record · 22 fights
  • W
    Tony Angelov
    Glory of Heroes· Mar 4, 2018
    TKO · Middleweight
  • W
    Felipe Nsue
    Glory of Heroes· Jan 13, 2018
    Submission · Middleweight
  • W
    Gevor Sargsyan
    Glory Of Heroes 24· Nov 18, 2017
    TKO · Middleweight
  • W
    Falco Neto Lopes
    Glory Of Heroes 22· Sep 23, 2017
    Submission · Middleweight
  • W
    Ilyar Iminov
    Glory Of Heroes 17· Apr 28, 2017
    TKO · Middleweight
  • W
    Fozil Nuralizoda
    Superstar Fight 7· Jan 13, 2017
    Submission · Middleweight
  • W
    Askar Mozharov
    The Legend King Championship 1· Dec 17, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 1:19 · Middleweight
  • W
    Rustam Yamashev
    Faith FC 4· Oct 29, 2016
    Submission · Middleweight
  • W
    Majid Sedigh Moridani
    Chinese MMA Super League· Oct 15, 2016
    TKO · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Byung In Kwak
    Chinese MMA Super League· Oct 14, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Rufat Asadov
    WLF E.P.I.C. 8· Sep 28, 2016
    Submission · Middleweight
  • W
    Nikita Osipov
    WLF E.P.I.C. 7· Aug 20, 2016
    Submission · Middleweight
  • W
    Valeriy Izansky
    WLF E.P.I.C. 5· Jun 29, 2016
    TKO · Middleweight
  • W
    Lingyu Liang
    Chinese MMA Super League· Jun 7, 2016
    TKO · Heavyweight
  • W
    Lei Wang
    Chinese MMA Super League· Jun 5, 2016
    Submission · Heavyweight
  • W
    Peng Wang
    Chinese MMA Super League· Jun 3, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 1:46 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Takashi Yamashita
    Art of War 16· Jan 16, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 1:04 · Middleweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Vitaly Bigdash vs Fan Rong?

Vitaly Bigdash defeated Fan Rong by Submission in round 3 (0:41) in the 210 lb Catchweight bout of Winter Warriors, held Friday, December 3, 2021 at Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →