Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Maira Mazar
9-6-0 · #5
Win · DecisionLoss · DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
RESULT
Submission
ROUND 3
Women's Strawweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Jenelyn Olsim
“Jenelyn” · 6-5-0
Loss · SubmissionLoss · KnockoutWin · Split Decision
Friday, March 19, 2021Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore, Singapore

Jenelyn Olsim defeated Maira Mazar by Submission in round 3 in the Women's Strawweight bout of Fists of Fury III, held Friday, March 19, 2021 at Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Maira Mazar vs Jenelyn Olsim

Insights

  • Jenelyn Olsim lands 4.00 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 94% of UFC fighters.
  • Maira Mazar's last two losses were both stopped early.
  • Jenelyn Olsim's last two losses were both stopped early.

Style & credentials

Maira Mazar

No background on record

Camp · Xtreme Couture
Jenelyn Olsim

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

42%
Head
27%
31%
Body
35%
27%
Leg
37%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Maira Mazarlast 3 fights
56%19%25%
Jenelyn Olsimlast 1 fight
54%13%33%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Maira Mazar· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC Jenelyn Olsim· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.744.13
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Maira Mazar · Below avg · better than 29% of UFC fightersJenelyn Olsim · Good · better than 71% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.533.07
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Maira Mazar · Good · better than 79% of UFC fightersJenelyn Olsim · Good · better than 61% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.394.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Maira Mazar · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fightersJenelyn Olsim · Elite · better than 94% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
50%40%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Maira Mazar · Good · better than 74% of UFC fightersJenelyn Olsim · Average · better than 54% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.001.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Maira Mazar · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersJenelyn Olsim · Good · better than 80% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.74
Strikes landed / min
4.13
2.53
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.07
0.39 / 0.8
Takedowns landed / 15 min
4.00 / 10.0
50%
Takedown accuracy
40%
2:50
Control time / fight
6:25
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Maira Mazar3 fights · by range and by target
Range
58%Distance · 88
14%Clinch · 22
28%Ground · 42
Target
42%Head · 44
31%Body · 32
27%Leg · 28

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Jenelyn Olsim1 fight · by range and by target
Range
46%Distance · 40
29%Clinch · 25
25%Ground · 22
Target
27%Head · 17
35%Body · 22
37%Leg · 23

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Maira Mazar11 of 12 ended early · 92%1 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

4 early stoppages have no logged time

Jenelyn Olsim4 of 6 ended early · 67%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Maira Mazar3-2
  • L
    Fists of Fury· Feb 26, 2021
    Submission · R3 · 0:41 · Women's Flyweight
  • W
    Inside the Matrix IV· Nov 20, 2020
    TKO · R3 · 135.1 LBS
  • W
    Inside The Matrix· Oct 30, 2020
    TKO · R3 · 4:26 · Catchweight
  • L
    A New Tomorrow· Jan 10, 2020
    Submission · R2 · 3:01 · Women's Strawweight
  • W
    Laisa Coimbra
    Gladiator CF 33· Feb 18, 2018
    Unanimous Decision
Full record · 12 fights
  • W
    Solange Tirolli
    Araça Fight 2017· May 26, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 4:11 · Strawweight
  • L
    Kunlun Fight 53· Sep 24, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 4:11 · Strawweight
  • W
    Arielle Souza
    Aspera FC 38· May 27, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 1:07 · Strawweight
  • W
    Bruna Godoy
    American Warriors Fight 1· Nov 28, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 1:53 · Strawweight
  • W
    Thuany Fernandes
    Sao Paulo Regional· Aug 29, 2015
    TKO
  • W
    Mariana Franco
    Real Fight 12· Dec 13, 2014
    Submission · Flyweight
  • L
    Cristiane Silva
    Real Fight 11· Aug 9, 2014
    Submission
Jenelyn Olsim3-2
  • W
    Fists of Fury· Feb 26, 2021
    Submission · R3 · 0:41 · Women's Flyweight
  • L
    Caitlin McEwen
    ONE Warrior Series 7· Aug 6, 2019
    Submission · R1 · 0:59 · Women's Strawweight
  • W
    Claudia Diaz
    One Championship - One Warrior Series 3· Oct 11, 2018
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Women's Strawweight
  • L
    Nayara Hemily
    WSOF Global Championship 3· Jul 30, 2016
    Submission · R3 · 2:46
  • W
    Claire Fryer
    UGB MMA Championship 14· Mar 19, 2016
    Unanimous Decision
Full record · 6 fights
  • W
    Dolores Meek
    UGB MMA Championship 13· Jan 22, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 4:57 · Strawweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Maira Mazar vs Jenelyn Olsim?

Jenelyn Olsim defeated Maira Mazar by Submission in round 3 in the Women's Strawweight bout of Fists of Fury III, held Friday, March 19, 2021 at Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →