Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Tomasz Narkun
“ŻYRAFA” · 22-7-0
Win · SubmissionLoss · DecisionWin · TKO
RESULT
TKO
ROUND 1 · 1:46
Light HeavyweightTitle bout5 rounds scheduled
Full card
Cássio de Oliveira
“Jacaré” · 23-19-1
Win · TKOLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · TKO
Saturday, March 5, 2016Torwar Hall, Warsaw, Poland

Tomasz Narkun defeated Cássio de Oliveira by TKO in round 1 (1:46) in the Light Heavyweight bout of KSW 34 - New Order, held Saturday, March 5, 2016 at Torwar Hall, Warsaw.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Tomasz Narkun vs Cássio de Oliveira

Insights

  • Cássio de Oliveira absorbs 24.00 significant strikes a minute, more than 100% of UFC fighters.
  • Tomasz Narkun absorbs 4.69 significant strikes a minute, more than 83% of UFC fighters.
  • Tomasz Narkun stops 100% of takedowns, better than 96% of UFC fighters.
  • Tomasz Narkun spends 81% of fight time at distance.

Style & credentials

Tomasz Narkun
BJJNo-Gi Grappling
  • —Black belt · BJJPiotr Bagiński
  • 2015Light heavyweight champion (-93 kg)KSW
  • 2013Light heavyweight champion (-93 kg)European MMA
  • 2010M-1 Selection Western Europe light heavyweight tournament winnerM-1 Global
Camp · Berserker's Team Stargard · Stargard, Poland
Cássio de Oliveira

No background on record

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Tomasz Narkunlast 2 fights
81%11%
Cássio de Oliveiralast 1 fight
30%70%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Tomasz Narkun· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Cássio de Oliveira· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.060.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Tomasz Narkun · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fightersCássio de Oliveira · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.6924.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Tomasz Narkun · Poor · better than 17% of UFC fightersCássio de Oliveira · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.860.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Tomasz Narkun · Below avg · better than 38% of UFC fightersCássio de Oliveira · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.900.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Tomasz Narkun · Good · better than 77% of UFC fightersCássio de Oliveira · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1493 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.06
Strikes landed / min
0.00
4.69
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
24.00
0.86 / 2.6
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
1:09
Control time / fight
0:00
0.90
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Tomasz Narkun2 fights · by range and by target
Range
60%Distance · 26
21%Clinch · 9
19%Ground · 8
Target
46%Head · 18
18%Body · 7
36%Leg · 14

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Tomasz Narkun12 of 13 ended early · 92%1 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

2 early stoppages have no logged time

Cássio de Oliveira17 of 24 ended early · 71%7 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

14 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Tomasz Narkun4-1
  • W
    KSW 32 - Road to Wembley· Oct 31, 2015
    Knockout · R1 · 1:55 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    KSW 31 - Materla vs Drwal· May 23, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 2:17 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    KSW 29 - Reload· Dec 6, 2014
    Majority Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    KSW 27 - Cage Time· May 17, 2014
    Submission · R1 · 1:02 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Simon Carlsen
    European MMA 7· Nov 7, 2013
    Submission · R2 · 3:07 · Light Heavyweight
Full record · 13 fights
  • W
    Michał Gutowski
    XCage 5· May 17, 2013
    Submission · R2 · 3:30 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Rafał Zawidzki
    Poland Regional· Apr 18, 2013
    Submission
  • W
    Shamil Tingadzhiev
    M-1 Challenge 23· Mar 4, 2011
    Submission · R1 · 3:32 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    M-1 Challenge 22· Dec 10, 2010
    TKO · R2 · 2:20 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    David Tkeshelashvili
    M-1· Jul 22, 2010
    Submission · R1 · 1:50 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Timo Karttunen
    M-1· May 29, 2010
    Submission · R1 · 0:49 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Olutobi Kalejaiye
    M-1· Mar 26, 2010
    Submission · R1 · 0:52 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Daniel Biskupic
    Fight Club Berlin· Nov 15, 2009
    Submission
Cássio de Oliveira3-2
  • W
    Shooto Brasil 61· Feb 13, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 1:47 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    ACA 20: ACB 20 - Sochi· Jun 14, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 0:12 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Silmar Rodrigo
    Limo Fight 14· Jan 23, 2015
    Unanimous Decision · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Joaquim Ferreira
    JF Fight 14· Oct 4, 2014
    Submission · R1 · 1:25 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    TBA
    Pernambuco Regional· Mar 29, 2014
    Submission
Full record · 24 fights
  • W
    Moésio Brandão
    Ceara Regional· Jul 6, 2013
    DEC
  • L
    Ceara Regional· Jul 6, 2013
    TKO
  • W
    Edson Ramos
    Paraiba Regional· May 30, 2013
    DEC
  • W
    TBA
    Pernambuco Regional· May 4, 2013
    TKO
  • W
    Thiago Buarque
    Grand Fighting Championship· Jan 19, 2013
    Submission
  • W
    Rodrigo Araújo
    Grand Fighting Championship· Nov 9, 2012
    Submission
  • W
    Edson Ramos
    Pernambuco Regional· Jul 6, 2012
    DEC
  • W
    Pernambuco Regional· Jun 2, 2012
    Submission
  • D
    TBA
    Sao Paulo Regional· Dec 16, 2011
    DRAW
  • L
    Pernambuco Regional· Apr 28, 2011
    DEC
  • L
    Pernambuco Regional· Mar 30, 2011
    TKO
  • W
    Edson Ramos
    Pernambuco Regional· Feb 26, 2011
    Submission
  • W
    Anderson Cruz
    Pernambuco Regional· Dec 2, 2010
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Pernambuco Regional· Apr 29, 2010
    Submission
  • W
    Anderson Cruz
    Pernambuco Regional· Apr 29, 2010
    Submission
  • W
    Washington Ferreira
    Pernambuco Regional· Apr 29, 2010
    DEC
  • L
    Thiago Buarque
    Pernambuco Regional· Dec 17, 2009
    TKO
  • W
    Washington Ferreira
    Pernambuco Regional· Dec 3, 2009
    TKO
  • W
    Thiago Buarque
    Pernambuco Regional· Sep 3, 2009
    Submission
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Tomasz Narkun vs Cássio de Oliveira?

Tomasz Narkun defeated Cássio de Oliveira by TKO in round 1 (1:46) in the Light Heavyweight bout of KSW 34 - New Order, held Saturday, March 5, 2016 at Torwar Hall, Warsaw.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →