Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Enrico Cortese
“The Killing Machine” · 9-3-0
Win · TKOLoss · TKOWin · TKO
RESULT
TKO
ROUND 1
Middleweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Rustam Chsiev
“Russian Bear” · 5-3-0
Loss · Majority DecisionWin · TKOWin · TKO
Sunday, August 1, 2021The Golden Cage, Milano, Italy

Rustam Chsiev defeated Enrico Cortese by TKO in round 1 in the Middleweight bout of BRAVE CF 52: Bad Blood, held Sunday, August 1, 2021 at The Golden Cage, Milano.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Enrico Cortese vs Rustam Chsiev

Insights

  • Rustam Chsiev stops 100% of takedowns, better than 96% of UFC fighters.
  • Enrico Cortese lands 4.71 significant strikes a minute, more than 84% of UFC fighters.
  • Rustam Chsiev lands 4.98 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 98% of UFC fighters.

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

68%
Head
70%
27%
Body
30%
6%
Leg
0%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Enrico Corteselast 1 fight
44%56%
Rustam Chsievlast 1 fight
63%37%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Enrico Cortese· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Rustam Chsiev· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
4.713.52
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Enrico Cortese · Good · better than 84% of UFC fightersRustam Chsiev · Average · better than 54% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
0.732.39
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Enrico Cortese · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fightersRustam Chsiev · Good · better than 82% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.004.98
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Enrico Cortese · Average · better than 43% of UFC fightersRustam Chsiev · Elite · better than 98% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
17%71%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Enrico Cortese · Poor · better than 10% of UFC fightersRustam Chsiev · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
54%100%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Enrico Cortese · Below avg · better than 31% of UFC fightersRustam Chsiev · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.001.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Enrico Cortese · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersRustam Chsiev · Good · better than 80% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.71
Strikes landed / min
3.52
0.73
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.39
1.00 / 5.9
Takedowns landed / 15 min
4.98 / 7.0
17%
Takedown accuracy
71%
54%
Takedown defence
100%
0:00
Control time / fight
0:00
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Enrico Cortese1 fight · by range and by target
Range
54%Distance · 38
0%Clinch · 0
46%Ground · 33
Target
68%Head · 48
27%Body · 19
6%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Rustam Chsiev1 fight · by range and by target
Range
74%Distance · 39
0%Clinch · 0
26%Ground · 14
Target
70%Head · 37
30%Body · 16
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Enrico Cortese9 of 10 ended early · 90%1 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

3 early stoppages have no logged time

Rustam Chsiev5 of 6 ended early · 83%1 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

1 early stoppage has no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Enrico Cortese5-0
  • W
    Claudiu Alexe
    Brave CF 35· Jul 20, 2020
    TKO · R1 · 2:00 · Catchweight
  • W
    Brave CF 30· Nov 23, 2019
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:04 · Catchweight
  • W
    Gianluca Sigillo
    Apocalypse Pitbull Championship 11· Jun 23, 2019
    Submission · R1 · 0:25 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Yuri Farcas
    Kombat League· Apr 13, 2019
    Submission
  • W
    Sergio Pesce
    Apocalypse Pitbull Championship 10· Mar 16, 2019
    TKO · R1 · 2:51 · Middleweight
Full record · 11 fights
  • W
    Vedran Soskan
    Cage FS 9· Feb 2, 2019
    TKO · R1 · 0:09 · Middleweight
  • NC
    Matt Baker
    SFL 2017: Backyard Brawl· Jan 28, 2017
    NC · R1 · 0:43 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    Pietro Penini
    Fight Network· Sep 17, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 4:00
  • L
    Igor Nencioni
    Italy Regional· Apr 8, 2016
    DQ
  • W
    Luigi Benvenuti
    Kombat League· Dec 19, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 2:45
  • W
    Dennis Sampong
    KL Cage Fight 18· Apr 3, 2015
    TKO · Light Heavyweight
Rustam Chsiev3-2
  • W
    Brendan Lesar
    BRAVE CF 50· Apr 1, 2021
    TKO · R1 · 5:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    Brave CF 27· Oct 4, 2019
    TKO · R3 · 5:04 · Middleweight
  • L
    Brave CF 21· Dec 28, 2018
    Submission · Middleweight
  • W
    Georgi Lobzhanidze
    Fight Nights Global 68· Jun 2, 2017
    TKO · R3 · 3:30 · Middleweight
  • L
    Magomed Abdulvagabov
    Fight Nights Global 55· Nov 22, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Middleweight
Full record · 6 fights
  • W
    ACA 42: ACB 42 - Young Eagles 11· Aug 10, 2016
    TKO · R3 · 3:08 · Middleweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Enrico Cortese vs Rustam Chsiev?

Rustam Chsiev defeated Enrico Cortese by TKO in round 1 in the Middleweight bout of BRAVE CF 52: Bad Blood, held Sunday, August 1, 2021 at The Golden Cage, Milano.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →