Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Mehdi Baghdad
“The Sultan” · 12-7-0
Win · TKOLoss · TKOWin · Split Decision
RESULT
Split Decision
ROUND 3
Lightweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Erivan Pereira Silva
“Lionheart” · 20-3-0
Win · Split DecisionWin · KnockoutWin · Unanimous Decision
Friday, August 30, 2019Minas Tenis Clube Arena, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Mehdi Baghdad defeated Erivan Pereira Silva by Split Decision in round 3 in the Lightweight bout of Brave CF 25, held Friday, August 30, 2019 at Minas Tenis Clube Arena, Belo Horizonte.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Mehdi Baghdad vs Erivan Pereira Silva

Insights

  • Mehdi Baghdad absorbs 4.56 significant strikes a minute, more than 81% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Mehdi Baghdad

No background on record

Camp · Black House
Erivan Pereira Silva

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

54%
Head
62%
13%
Body
17%
33%
Leg
21%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Mehdi Baghdadlast 2 fights
89%
Erivan Pereira Silvalast 5 fights
51%31%18%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Mehdi Baghdad Erivan Pereira Silva· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.131.97
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mehdi Baghdad · Average · better than 41% of UFC fightersErivan Pereira Silva · Poor · better than 10% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.561.78
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mehdi Baghdad · Poor · better than 19% of UFC fightersErivan Pereira Silva · Elite · better than 94% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.001.41
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mehdi Baghdad · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersErivan Pereira Silva · Average · better than 57% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
0%38%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mehdi Baghdad · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersErivan Pereira Silva · Average · better than 49% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
33%75%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mehdi Baghdad · Poor · better than 9% of UFC fightersErivan Pereira Silva · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.60
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mehdi Baghdad · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersErivan Pereira Silva · Good · better than 62% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.13
Strikes landed / min
1.97
4.56
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.78
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.41 / 3.7
0%
Takedown accuracy
38%
33%
Takedown defence
75%
0:04
Control time / fight
1:49
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.60

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Mehdi Baghdad2 UFC fights · 61 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
44%27/147
11%7/16
33%20/23
Clinch
3%2/5
2%1/3
0%0/0
Ground
7%4/4
0%0/0
0%0/0
Erivan Pereira Silva5 fights · by range and by target
Range
51%Distance · 77
31%Clinch · 47
18%Ground · 28
Target
62%Head · 65
17%Body · 18
21%Leg · 22

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Mehdi Baghdad13 of 16 ended early · 81%3 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

7 early stoppages have no logged time

Erivan Pereira Silva6 of 14 ended early · 43%8 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

2 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Mehdi Baghdad2-3
  • L
    Brave CF 12· May 11, 2018
    Unanimous Decision · Welterweight
  • L
    UFC Fight Night: Team Joanna vs Team Claudia· Jul 8, 2016
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • L
    UFC Fight Night: Dillashaw vs Cruz· Jan 17, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 4:30 · Lightweight
  • W
    RFA 21: Juusola vs. Baghdad· Dec 5, 2014
    TKO · R4 · 2:47 · Lightweight
  • W
    Evan DeLong
    RFA 18: Manzanares vs. Pantoja· Sep 12, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 1:55 · Lightweight
Full record · 16 fights
  • W
    Nicholas Christy
    West Coast FC 7· Nov 16, 2013
    Submission · R2 · 4:47 · Featherweight
  • W
    Dionisio Ramirez
    BAMMA Badbeat 11· Oct 25, 2013
    Submission · R2 · 1:53 · Lightweight
  • W
    Tom Douglas
    Gladiator Challenge· Jun 30, 2013
    TKO · R1 · 0:42
  • W
    Dominic Gutierrez
    All Star Promotions· Sep 21, 2012
    Submission
  • W
    Mike Sandez
    California Regional· Mar 9, 2012
    TKO
  • L
    100% Fight· May 28, 2011
    DEC
  • W
    Randall Jimenez
    Costa Rica Regional· Dec 19, 2010
    TKO
  • W
    Jeffry Lopez
    Costa Rica Regional· Jun 26, 2010
    TKO
  • L
    Juan Manuel Puig
    Panama Fight League· May 22, 2010
    TKO
  • W
    Rudy Saoudi
    100% Fight· Oct 10, 2009
    TKO
  • L
    Sao Paulo Regional· Dec 13, 2008
    TKO
Erivan Pereira Silva5-0
  • W
    Jose Ruelas Soto
    Lux Fight League 5· Jul 19, 2019
    Submission · R2 · 4:35
  • W
    Brave CF 11· Apr 13, 2018
    TKO · R2
  • W
    NP Fight 8· Dec 16, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · Lightweight
  • W
    Shooto Brasil 77· Oct 27, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · Lightweight
  • W
    Rafael Ferreira
    Aspera FC 54· Jul 8, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · Welterweight
Full record · 14 fights
  • W
    Paulistenio Rocha
    The Warriors Combat 4· May 13, 2017
    Split Decision · Welterweight
  • L
    M-1 Challenge 74· Feb 18, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · Lightweight
  • W
    Aspera FC 45· Oct 8, 2016
    MD · Lightweight
  • W
    Geraldo Ferro
    FAM Fight Night 1· Sep 3, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 4:50 · Lightweight
  • W
    Rafael Silva
    Jungle Fight 88· Jun 25, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 4:31 · Lightweight
  • W
    João Lucas Neto
    Minas Gerais Regional· Feb 6, 2016
    DEC
  • W
    Josimar Ventura
    Fight K Águia 1· Oct 11, 2015
    Unanimous Decision
  • W
    Kauan Nascimento
    Distrito Federal Regional· Jul 31, 2015
    Submission
  • W
    Natal Freire
    Capital Fight 6· Jun 11, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 0:58 · Welterweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Mehdi Baghdad vs Erivan Pereira Silva?

Mehdi Baghdad defeated Erivan Pereira Silva by Split Decision in round 3 in the Lightweight bout of Brave CF 25, held Friday, August 30, 2019 at Minas Tenis Clube Arena, Belo Horizonte.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →