Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Aaron Pico
14-5-0
Win · Unanimous DecisionLoss · TKOWin · TKO
RESULT
TKO
ROUND 1 · 3:05
3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Pedro Carvalho
“The Game” · 15-11-0
Loss · DecisionWin · DecisionWin · Submission
Saturday, September 23, 20233Arena, Dublin, Ireland

Aaron Pico defeated Pedro Carvalho by TKO in round 1 (3:05) in the bout of Bellator 299: Eblen vs Edwards, held Saturday, September 23, 2023 at 3Arena, Dublin.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Aaron Pico vs Pedro Carvalho

Insights

  • Pedro Carvalho absorbs 5.57 significant strikes a minute, more than 93% of UFC fighters.
  • Aaron Pico lands 5.77 significant strikes a minute, more than 95% of UFC fighters.
  • Pedro Carvalho lands 6.55 significant strikes a minute, more than 97% of UFC fighters.
  • Aaron Pico lands 7.75 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 100% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Aaron Pico
Freestyle WrestlingBoxingPankration
  • 2019Blue belt · BJJRoberto Alencar
  • 2016Silver · US Olympic Team Trials65 kg Catchweight
  • 2016Bronze · Alexander Medved Prizes70 kg Catchweight
  • 2015Bronze · U20 World Championshipsjunior · 66 kg Catchweight
Camp · Jackson Wink MMA Academy · Albuquerque, New Mexico, US
Pedro Carvalho

No background on record

Camp · SBG Ireland

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

73%
Head
67%
14%
Body
17%
13%
Leg
16%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Aaron Picolast 3 fights
65%19%16%
Pedro Carvalholast 3 fights
70%21%9%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Aaron Pico· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Pedro Carvalho· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
5.776.55
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Aaron Pico · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fightersPedro Carvalho · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.585.57
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Aaron Pico · Good · better than 77% of UFC fightersPedro Carvalho · Poor · better than 7% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
7.751.43
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Aaron Pico · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fightersPedro Carvalho · Average · better than 57% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
55%60%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Aaron Pico · Good · better than 83% of UFC fightersPedro Carvalho · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.50
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Aaron Pico · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersPedro Carvalho · Average · better than 56% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

5.77
Strikes landed / min
6.55
2.58
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
5.57
7.75 / 14.1
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.43 / 2.4
55%
Takedown accuracy
60%
3:07
Control time / fight
0:37
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.50

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Aaron Pico2 UFC fights · 113 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
65%74/160
11%12/16
10%11/11
Clinch
5%6/11
3%3/3
0%0/0
Ground
5%6/8
1%1/1
0%0/0
Pedro Carvalho3 fights · by range and by target
Range
90%Distance · 194
6%Clinch · 12
5%Ground · 10
Target
67%Head · 139
17%Body · 35
16%Leg · 32

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Aaron Pico13 of 15 ended early · 87%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
Pedro Carvalho12 of 20 ended early · 60%8 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

7 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Aaron Pico4-1
  • W
    Bellator 294: Carmouche vs Bennett 2· Apr 21, 2023
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Featherweight
  • L
    Bellator 286: Pitbull vs Borics· Oct 1, 2022
    TKO · R1 · 5:00
  • W
    Adli Edwards
    Bellator 277: McKee vs Pitbull 2· Apr 15, 2022
    TKO · R3 · 0:55
  • W
    Bellator 271: Cyborg vs Kavanagh· Nov 12, 2021
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00
  • W
    Bellator 260: Lima vs Amasov· Jun 11, 2021
    Submission · R3 · 1:33
Full record · 15 fights
  • W
    Bellator 252: Pitbull vs Carvalho· Nov 12, 2020
    TKO · R2 · 4:12
  • W
    Solo Hatley Jr.
    Bellator 242: Bandejas vs Pettis· Jul 24, 2020
    Submission · R1 · 2:10 · Featherweight
  • W
    Bellator 238: Budd vs Cyborg· Jan 25, 2020
    TKO · R2 · 0:15 · Featherweight
  • L
    Bellator 222: MacDonald vs Gracie· Jun 14, 2019
    KO · R2 · 3:55 · Featherweight
  • L
    Bellator 214: Fedor vs Bader· Jan 26, 2019
    KO · R1 · 1:07 · Featherweight
  • W
    Bellator 206: Mousasi vs MacDonald· Sep 29, 2018
    TKO · R1 · 3:19 · Featherweight
  • W
    Lee Morrison
    Bellator 199: Bader vs King Mo· May 12, 2018
    TKO · R1 · 1:10 · Featherweight
  • W
    Shane Kruchten
    Bellator 192: Rampage vs Sonnen· Jan 20, 2018
    KO · R1 · 0:37 · Featherweight
  • W
    Justin Linn
    Bellator 183: Henderson vs Freire· Sep 23, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 3:45 · Featherweight
  • L
    Zach Freeman
    Bellator NYC: Sonnen vs Silva· Jun 24, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 0:24 · Lightweight
Pedro Carvalho2-3
  • L
    Bellator 291: Amosov vs Storley 2· Feb 25, 2023
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00
  • W
    Bellator 285: Henderson vs Queally· Sep 23, 2022
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00
  • L
    Bellator 280: Bader vs Kongo 2· May 6, 2022
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00
  • W
    Bellator 270: Queally vs Pitbull 2· Nov 5, 2021
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00
  • L
    Bellator 257: Nemkov vs Davis 2· Apr 16, 2021
    TKO · R2 · 0:53
Full record · 20 fights
  • L
    Bellator 252: Pitbull vs Carvalho· Nov 12, 2020
    TKO · R1 · 2:10 · Featherweight
  • W
    Bellator 226: Bader vs Kongo· Sep 7, 2019
    Submission · R2 · 1:56 · Featherweight
  • W
    Bellator Europe: Primus vs Wilde· May 4, 2019
    TKO · R1 · 2:03 · Lightweight
  • W
    Luca Vitali
    Bellator 210: Njokuani vs Salter· Nov 30, 2018
    Submission · R1 · 0:43 · Lightweight
  • W
    Bellator 200: Carvalho vs Mousasi· May 25, 2018
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Featherweight
  • W
    Ibragim Karataev
    Cage Legacy 7· Mar 10, 2018
    Unanimous Decision · Lightweight
  • W
    Jeanderson Castro
    Cage Legacy Fighting Championship 4· Oct 29, 2017
    Submission · Lightweight
  • L
    Adenir Araujo
    Portugal Regional· Nov 16, 2015
    DEC
  • L
    TBA
    Portugal Regional· Jun 20, 2015
    DQ
  • W
    Paulo Fonseca
    Portugal Regional· Jan 31, 2015
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Portugal Regional· Nov 8, 2014
    TKO
  • W
    Bruno Borges
    Invictus Pro League 1· Jul 27, 2014
    Split Decision · Lightweight
  • L
    Artur Lemos
    Portugal Regional· Jul 28, 2013
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Showfight Portugal· Jun 1, 2013
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    World Ultimate Full Contact· Sep 15, 2012
    Submission
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Aaron Pico vs Pedro Carvalho?

Aaron Pico defeated Pedro Carvalho by TKO in round 1 (3:05) in the bout of Bellator 299: Eblen vs Edwards, held Saturday, September 23, 2023 at 3Arena, Dublin.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →