Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Anatoly Tokov
32-5-0
Loss · Split DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
RESULT
TKO
ROUND 4 · 4:19
MiddleweightTitle bout3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Arbi Agujev
“Monster” · 40-13-0
Win · Unanimous DecisionWin · TKOWin · Unanimous Decision
Friday, May 20, 2016KSK Ekspress, Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Anatoly Tokov defeated Arbi Agujev by TKO in round 4 (4:19) in the Middleweight title main event of ACA 38: ACB 38 - Breakthrough, held Friday, May 20, 2016 at KSK Ekspress, Rostov-on-Don.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Anatoly Tokov vs Arbi Agujev

Insights

  • Arbi Agujev lands 2.80 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 84% of UFC fighters.
  • Anatoly Tokov's last 5 fights were all wins that ended early.

Style & credentials

Anatoly Tokov

No background on record

Camp · FedorTeam
Arbi Agujev

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

78%
Head
69%
8%
Body
20%
14%
Leg
11%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Anatoly Tokovlast 1 fight
60%30%10%
Arbi Agujevlast 7 fights
27%16%57%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Anatoly Tokov· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Arbi Agujev· incl. 7 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.472.87
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Anatoly Tokov · Below avg · better than 22% of UFC fightersArbi Agujev · Below avg · better than 33% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.602.45
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Anatoly Tokov · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersArbi Agujev · Good · better than 80% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.002.80
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Anatoly Tokov · Average · better than 43% of UFC fightersArbi Agujev · Good · better than 84% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
100%46%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Anatoly Tokov · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersArbi Agujev · Good · better than 69% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.20
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Anatoly Tokov · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersArbi Agujev · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.47
Strikes landed / min
2.87
1.60
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.45
1.00 / 1.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.80 / 6.1
100%
Takedown accuracy
46%
5:27
Control time / fight
6:46
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.20

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Anatoly Tokov1 fight · by range and by target
Range
73%Distance · 36
24%Clinch · 12
2%Ground · 1
Target
78%Head · 29
8%Body · 3
14%Leg · 5

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Arbi Agujev7 fights · by range and by target
Range
11%Distance · 53
48%Clinch · 237
42%Ground · 208
Target
69%Head · 180
20%Body · 53
11%Leg · 28

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Anatoly Tokov19 of 24 ended early · 79%5 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

3 early stoppages have no logged time

Arbi Agujev33 of 35 ended early · 94%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

23 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Anatoly Tokov5-0
  • W
    Rizin Fighting Federation - Saraba no Utake· Dec 29, 2015
    Knockout · R1 · 0:55 · Middleweight
  • W
    ACB 19: Berkut Cup 2015 - Stage 4· May 30, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 2:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    Sergiu Breb
    Steel Battle 2· Apr 24, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 4:07 · Middleweight
  • W
    Maxim Shvets
    ACB 15: Berkut Cup 2015 - Stage 2· Mar 21, 2015
    Submission · R2 · 2:31 · Middleweight
  • W
    Enoc Solves Torres
    M-1 Challenge 54· Dec 17, 2014
    TKO · R3 · 0:49 · Middleweight
Full record · 24 fights
  • W
    Jordan Smith
    S-70: Plotforma Cup 2014· Aug 9, 2014
    UD · Middleweight
  • W
    Vadim Feger
    Steel Battle 1· Jul 16, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 0:11 · Middleweight
  • W
    M-1 Challenge 46· Mar 14, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 3:21 · Middleweight
  • W
    Reinaldo da Silva
    Tyumen Fight· Feb 1, 2014
    UD · Heavyweight
  • W
    Fight Riot 2· Oct 12, 2013
    Submission · R2 · 2:14 · Middleweight
  • W
    Adam Polgar
    Liberation Cup 2013· Aug 5, 2013
    TKO · R3 · 2:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    M-1 Challenge 39· May 23, 2013
    Submission · R1 · 2:48 · Middleweight
  • W
    Yuri Shurov
    M-1 Mix-Fighter· Dec 16, 2012
    UD · Middleweight
  • W
    M-1 Mix-Fighter· Apr 29, 2012
    Submission · Middleweight
  • W
    Pavel Pokatilov
    M-1 Mix-Fighter· Apr 22, 2012
    Decision · Middleweight
  • L
    Yuri Shurov
    M-1 Mix-Fighter· Apr 8, 2012
    UD · Middleweight
  • L
    S-70· Dec 22, 2011
    TKO · R1 · 1:07 · Middleweight
  • W
    Artur Korchemny
    SFM· Dec 16, 2011
    TKO · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Jan Zdansky
    M-1 Challenge 28· Nov 12, 2011
    TKO · R1 · 4:20 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Arsen Magomedov
    Corona Cup 2· Oct 14, 2011
    TKO · R1 · 3:14 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Zurab Kurabanov
    Pankration Cup Of Call 2011· Feb 12, 2011
    TKO · R2 · 1:44 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Rustam Abdurapov
    L-1: Marshal Govorov Memorial 2010· Dec 25, 2010
    Submission · R2 · 0:40 · Middleweight
  • W
    Alexey Katukov
    Russian Cities Cup 2010· Nov 18, 2010
    TKO · Heavyweight
  • W
    Anatoly Vintovkin
    M-1: Russian Selection 2009 (Stage 9)· Nov 3, 2009
    TKO · R2 · 0:59 · Middleweight
Arbi Agujev5-0
  • W
    ACA 26: ACB 26 - Grand Prix Final 2015· Nov 28, 2015
    TKO · R2 · 3:37 · Middleweight
  • W
    ACA 19: ACB 19 - Baltic Challenge· May 30, 2015
    Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Josip Artukovic
    ACA 16: ACB 16 - Grand Prix Berkut 2015 Stage 3· Apr 17, 2015
    TKO · R1 · Heavyweight
  • W
    ACA 13: ACB 13 - Poland· Jan 31, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 3:10 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Lajos Etelaky
    Nov 15, 2014
    Submission
Full record · 35 fights
  • W
    Josip Balentović
    Tosan Fight Night· Nov 1, 2014
    Submission
  • W
    David Ramires
    May 24, 2014
    Submission · R1 · 0:44
  • W
    Milan Koprivanecz
    May 10, 2014
    TKO
  • W
    May 3, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 0:57
  • W
    Guillermo Blokland
    Austria Regional· Feb 22, 2014
    Submission
  • W
    Izidor Bunea
    Feb 8, 2014
    Submission · Middleweight
  • W
    Matus Janci
    Vendetta Austria· Nov 23, 2013
    TKO
  • W
    Slobodan Marinovic
    Tosan Fight Night· Sep 21, 2013
    Submission
  • W
    Andor Filo
    Vendetta Austria· Jul 6, 2013
    Submission
  • W
    Artur Kadlubek
    Austria Regional· Feb 23, 2013
    Submission
  • W
    Rastislav Toth
    MMAA Arena 1· Sep 30, 2012
    Submission · R1 · 4:58 · Welterweight
  • W
    TBA
    Serbia Regional· Sep 15, 2012
    Submission
  • L
    M-1 Challenge 33· Jun 6, 2012
    UD · Welterweight
  • W
    Pocsaji Zsolt
    May 13, 2012
    Submission · R1 · 1:45
  • W
    TBA
    Vendetta Austria· Dec 3, 2011
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Oct 15, 2011
    Submission · R1 · 1:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    László Soltész
    Austria Regional· Jun 18, 2011
    Submission
  • L
    Lubomir Guedjev
    World Freefight Challenge· Jun 12, 2011
    Submission
  • W
    Victor Kuku
    Slamm!!: Almere's Finest 1· Apr 9, 2011
    Submission · R1 · 2:03 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Ivan Kosov
    Austria Regional· Jan 22, 2011
    Submission
  • W
    Lukas Wolf
    Austria Regional· Oct 23, 2010
    Submission
  • W
    Markus Di Gallo
    Austria Regional· Jun 4, 2010
    TKO
  • L
    Austria Regional· Jan 24, 2010
    Submission
  • L
    Andre Reinders
    Kings of the Ring· Oct 16, 2009
    TKO · R1 · 4:23 · Middleweight
  • W
    Harald Fischer
    Austria Regional· May 9, 2009
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Vendetta Austria· Apr 4, 2009
    DQ
  • L
    Miodrag Petkovic
    Vendetta Austria· Apr 4, 2009
    Submission
  • L
    Slovak Republic Regional· Feb 28, 2009
    TKO
  • W
    Dino Kusic
    Nov 15, 2008
    TKO · R1 · 4:15
  • W
    František Smetánka
    Czech Republic Regional· Jun 13, 2008
    Submission
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Anatoly Tokov vs Arbi Agujev?

Anatoly Tokov defeated Arbi Agujev by TKO in round 4 (4:19) in the Middleweight title main event of ACA 38: ACB 38 - Breakthrough, held Friday, May 20, 2016 at KSK Ekspress, Rostov-on-Don.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →