Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Azamat Bekoev
“Iron” · 20-5-0
Loss · SubmissionLoss · TKOWin · TKO
RESULT
Split Decision
ROUND 3 · 5:00
Light Heavyweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Ibragim Magomedov
“Soldado” · 14-5-0
Loss · SubmissionWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
Friday, December 18, 2020VTB Arena, Moscow, Russia

Ibragim Magomedov defeated Azamat Bekoev by Split Decision in round 3 (5:00) in the Light Heavyweight bout of ACA 116, held Friday, December 18, 2020 at VTB Arena, Moscow.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Azamat Bekoev vs Ibragim Magomedov

Insights

  • Azamat Bekoev absorbs 6.83 significant strikes a minute, more than 98% of UFC fighters.
  • Azamat Bekoev lands 4.57 significant strikes a minute, more than 81% of UFC fighters.
  • Azamat Bekoev lands 3.48 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 92% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Azamat Bekoev

No background on record

Camp · American Top Team
Ibragim Magomedov

No background on record

Camp · Gorets

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

64%
Head
58%
28%
Body
32%
8%
Leg
10%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Azamat Bekoevlast 3 fights
66%20%14%
Ibragim Magomedovlast 4 fights
38%14%48%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Azamat Bekoev Ibragim Magomedov· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
4.571.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Azamat Bekoev · Good · better than 81% of UFC fightersIbragim Magomedov · Poor · better than 1% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
6.832.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Azamat Bekoev · Poor · better than 2% of UFC fightersIbragim Magomedov · Elite · better than 85% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.480.27
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Azamat Bekoev · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fightersIbragim Magomedov · Poor · better than 13% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
44%20%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Azamat Bekoev · Good · better than 64% of UFC fightersIbragim Magomedov · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
63%33%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Azamat Bekoev · Average · better than 46% of UFC fightersIbragim Magomedov · Poor · better than 9% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Azamat Bekoev · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersIbragim Magomedov · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1488 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.57
Strikes landed / min
1.10
6.83
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.30
3.48 / 7.9
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.27 / 1.4
44%
Takedown accuracy
20%
63%
Takedown defence
33%
2:08
Control time / fight
2:25
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Azamat Bekoev4 UFC fights · 138 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
38%52/142
20%28/49
8%11/12
Clinch
7%10/16
6%8/9
0%0/0
Ground
19%26/32
2%3/4
0%0/0
Ibragim Magomedov4 fights · by range and by target
Range
28%Distance · 29
39%Clinch · 40
32%Ground · 33
Target
58%Head · 36
32%Body · 20
10%Leg · 6

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Azamat Bekoev10 of 12 ended early · 83%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

5 early stoppages have no logged time

Ibragim Magomedov2 of 7 ended early · 29%5 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Azamat Bekoev4-1
  • W
    Araz Mamedov
    ACA 110: Bagov vs Abdulaev· Sep 5, 2020
    TKO · R1 · 3:01 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Mbazou Nana
    Alania Battle· Dec 22, 2019
    TKO · R1 · 1:10 · Middleweight
  • W
    Mikhail Allakhverdian
    BYE 8 - Berkut Young Eagles: Grand-Prix Berkut Finals· Mar 23, 2019
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    BYE 7 - 2018 Berkut Young Eagles Grand Prix Semifinals· Dec 22, 2018
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    Elshad Guseynov
    BYE 6 - 2018 Berkut Young Eagles Grand Prix: Quarterfinals 2· Oct 27, 2018
    Submission · R2 · 1:35 · Middleweight
Full record · 12 fights
  • W
    Amirkhan Kukaev
    BYE 3 - 2018 Berkut Young Eagles Grand Prix: Opening Round 3· Apr 22, 2018
    Submission · R2 · 1:36 · Middleweight
  • W
    Mustafaliatif Muhammadi
    Legion FC: Unifight 2017· Jul 30, 2017
    TKO
  • W
    Sarkhan Garaev
    Legion FC: Unifight 2017· Jul 30, 2017
    TKO
  • W
    Ramazan Magomedov
    Counterattack-9· May 20, 2017
  • W
    ACA 42: ACB 42 - Young Eagles 11· Aug 10, 2016
    Submission · R3 · 1:30 · Middleweight
  • W
    Alexey Maslov
    Moscow Rumble Open Cup 5· Sep 27, 2015
    · R1 · 4:40 · Middleweight
  • W
    Alexander Markosyan
    Moscow Rumble Open Cup 5· Sep 27, 2015
    · R1 · 2:00 · Middleweight
Ibragim Magomedov4-1
  • L
    ACA 106: Saint-Petersburg· Jul 13, 2020
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    ACA 100: Grozny· Oct 4, 2019
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    ACA 83: ACB 83, Baku· Mar 24, 2018
    Decision · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    ACA 78: ACB 78 - Young Eagles 24, Grozny· Jan 13, 2018
    Decision · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Tech-Krep FC· Aug 18, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · Middleweight
Full record · 7 fights
  • W
    Islam Gugov
    Tech-Krep FC· May 19, 2017
    TKO · R2 · 3:30 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    PRIDE: Critical Countdown 2005· Jun 26, 2005
    TKO · R1 · 3:53 · Heavyweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Azamat Bekoev vs Ibragim Magomedov?

Ibragim Magomedov defeated Azamat Bekoev by Split Decision in round 3 (5:00) in the Light Heavyweight bout of ACA 116, held Friday, December 18, 2020 at VTB Arena, Moscow.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →