Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Shinji Sasaki vs Sho Patrick Usami

Shinji Sasaki is 20-15-3; Sho Patrick Usami is 9-6-0. Shinji Sasaki is 20 years older than Sho Patrick Usami. Sho Patrick Usami is 2" · 5 cm taller than Shinji Sasaki. They have met once: Shinji Sasaki 0, Sho Patrick Usami 1.

Shinji Sasaki
“Torao Supernova” · 20-15-3
Loss · KnockoutLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · TKO
Met once
Sho Patrick Usami
“Savage” · 9-6-0
Loss · TKOWin · KnockoutLoss · Submission
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

100%
Head
56%
0%
Body
22%
0%
Leg
22%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Shinji Sasakilast 1 fight
70%24%
Sho Patrick Usamilast 8 fights
69%9%22%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Shinji Sasaki· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Sho Patrick Usami· incl. 8 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
0.331.96
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Shinji Sasaki · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersSho Patrick Usami · Poor · better than 10% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.933.04
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Shinji Sasaki · Good · better than 67% of UFC fightersSho Patrick Usami · Good · better than 63% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Shinji Sasaki · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersSho Patrick Usami · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
50%61%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Shinji Sasaki · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fightersSho Patrick Usami · Average · better than 44% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.90
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Shinji Sasaki · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersSho Patrick Usami · Good · better than 77% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

0.33
Strikes landed / min
1.96
2.93
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.04
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
50%
Takedown defence
61%
1:13
Control time / fight
0:41
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.90

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Shinji Sasaki1 fight · by range and by target
Range
0%Distance · 0
50%Clinch · 4
50%Ground · 4
Target
100%Head · 4
0%Body · 0
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Sho Patrick Usami8 fights · by range and by target
Range
83%Distance · 126
15%Clinch · 23
2%Ground · 3
Target
56%Head · 72
22%Body · 29
22%Leg · 28

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Shinji Sasaki and Sho Patrick Usami ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at RIZIN 39 (Sun, Oct 23, 2022), where Sho Patrick Usami won by TKO.

What are the records of Shinji Sasaki and Sho Patrick Usami?

Shinji Sasaki is 20-15-3 and Sho Patrick Usami is 9-6-0.

Who is taller, Shinji Sasaki or Sho Patrick Usami?

Sho Patrick Usami is taller at 5'11" · 180 cm; Shinji Sasaki stands 5'9" · 175 cm.

Who is older, Shinji Sasaki or Sho Patrick Usami?

Shinji Sasaki is 46 and Sho Patrick Usami is 26.

Who has more finishes, Shinji Sasaki or Sho Patrick Usami?

Shinji Sasaki has 15 wins inside the distance (4 by KO/TKO, 11 by submission); Sho Patrick Usami has 7 wins (7 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).