Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Serghei Spivac vs Tai Tuivasa

Serghei Spivac is 18-7-0; Tai Tuivasa is 15-11-0. Tai Tuivasa is 2 years older than Serghei Spivac. Serghei Spivac has a 3" · 8 cm reach advantage over Tai Tuivasa. Serghei Spivac is 1" · 3 cm taller than Tai Tuivasa. They have met once: Serghei Spivac 1, Tai Tuivasa 0.

Serghei Spivac
“Polar Bear” · 18-7-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
HeavyweightMet once
Tai Tuivasa
“Bam Bam” · 15-11-0
Loss · Split DecisionLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Serghei Spivac
BJJBoxingJudoSambo
  • —Black belt · BJJ
  • 2017Heavyweight ChampionshipWWFC (World Warriors Fighting Championship)
  • —Medalist · Amateur MMA Worlds Unspecified
  • —Medalist · European Championships
Camp · Polar Bear Team · Chisinau, Moldova
Tai Tuivasa
BoxingKickboxing
  • 2016AFC Heavyweight ChampionshipAustralian Fighting Championship (AFC)
  • 2014Semifinalist · GFC Heavyweight TournamentHeavyweight
  • 2018International Sportsperson of the Year
Camp · American Top Team · Coconut Creek, Florida, US

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

94%
Head
59%
4%
Body
18%
2%
Leg
23%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Serghei Spivaclast 16 fights
63%34%
Tai Tuivasalast 19 fights
69%25%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Serghei Spivac Tai Tuivasa
Strikes landed / min
3.353.25
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Serghei Spivac · Average · better than 48% of UFC fightersTai Tuivasa · Average · better than 45% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.234.36
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Serghei Spivac · Below avg · better than 25% of UFC fightersTai Tuivasa · Below avg · better than 22% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.420.09
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Serghei Spivac · Elite · better than 91% of UFC fightersTai Tuivasa · Poor · better than 9% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
57%11%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Serghei Spivac · Elite · better than 86% of UFC fightersTai Tuivasa · Poor · better than 8% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
53%56%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Serghei Spivac · Below avg · better than 30% of UFC fightersTai Tuivasa · Below avg · better than 34% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.400.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Serghei Spivac · Average · better than 48% of UFC fightersTai Tuivasa · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.35
Strikes landed / min
3.25
4.23
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.36
3.42 / 6.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.09 / 0.8
57%
Takedown accuracy
11%
53%
Takedown defence
56%
2:36
Control time / fight
1:19
0.40
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Serghei Spivac16 UFC fights · 471 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
58%273/746
3%12/16
2%11/12
Clinch
3%12/20
1%5/6
0%0/0
Ground
34%158/205
0%0/0
0%0/0
Tai Tuivasa19 UFC fights · 522 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
37%193/611
10%50/78
22%116/159
Clinch
17%90/141
7%35/36
1%4/7
Ground
5%24/35
2%10/10
0%0/1

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Serghei Spivac and Tai Tuivasa ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at UFC 243: Whittaker vs Adesanya (Sun, Oct 6, 2019), where Serghei Spivac won by Submission.

What are the records of Serghei Spivac and Tai Tuivasa?

Serghei Spivac is 18-7-0 and Tai Tuivasa is 15-11-0.

Who has the longer reach, Serghei Spivac or Tai Tuivasa?

Serghei Spivac has the longer reach: 78" · 198 cm against 75" · 191 cm for Tai Tuivasa, a 3" · 8 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Serghei Spivac or Tai Tuivasa?

Serghei Spivac is taller at 6'3" · 191 cm; Tai Tuivasa stands 6'2" · 188 cm.

Who is older, Serghei Spivac or Tai Tuivasa?

Tai Tuivasa is 33 and Serghei Spivac is 31.

Who has more finishes, Serghei Spivac or Tai Tuivasa?

Serghei Spivac has 15 wins inside the distance (7 by KO/TKO, 8 by submission); Tai Tuivasa has 13 wins (13 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).

More comparisons

Serghei Spivac vs others