Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Michael Chandler vs Patricio Pitbull

Michael Chandler is 23-11-0; Patricio Pitbull is 38-9-0. Michael Chandler is 1 year older than Patricio Pitbull. Michael Chandler has a 4" · 10 cm reach advantage over Patricio Pitbull. Michael Chandler is 2" · 5 cm taller than Patricio Pitbull. They have met once: Michael Chandler 0, Patricio Pitbull 1.

Michael Chandler
“Iron” · 23-11-0
Loss · TKOLoss · TKOLoss · Unanimous Decision
Met once
Patricio Pitbull
“Pitbull” · 38-9-0
Win · TKOLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Michael Chandler

No background on record

Camp · Kill Cliff FC
Patricio Pitbull
BJJ
  • —Black belt · BJJ
  • 2022Bellator Featherweight World ChampionshipBellator MMA
  • 2019Bellator Lightweight World ChampionshipBellator MMA
  • 2017Bellator Featherweight World ChampionshipBellator MMA
Camp · Pitbull Brothers · Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

67%
Head
67%
23%
Body
21%
10%
Leg
11%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Michael Chandlerlast 4 fights
41%16%43%
Patricio Pitbulllast 3 fights
75%17%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Michael Chandler Patricio Pitbull
Strikes landed / min
3.853.28
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Michael Chandler · Good · better than 64% of UFC fightersPatricio Pitbull · Average · better than 46% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.754.89
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Michael Chandler · Poor · better than 16% of UFC fightersPatricio Pitbull · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.631.86
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Michael Chandler · Good · better than 62% of UFC fightersPatricio Pitbull · Good · better than 68% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
36%46%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Michael Chandler · Average · better than 44% of UFC fightersPatricio Pitbull · Good · better than 69% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
56%50%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Michael Chandler · Below avg · better than 34% of UFC fightersPatricio Pitbull · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.200.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Michael Chandler · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersPatricio Pitbull · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.85
Strikes landed / min
3.28
4.75
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.89
1.63 / 4.5
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.86 / 4.0
36%
Takedown accuracy
46%
56%
Takedown defence
50%
1:57
Control time / fight
0:58
0.20
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Michael Chandler8 UFC fights · 318 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
43%137/384
21%67/97
10%31/36
Clinch
1%3/3
1%3/3
0%0/0
Ground
23%72/100
1%3/4
1%2/3
Patricio Pitbull4 UFC fights · 159 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
56%89/222
9%15/23
11%18/23
Clinch
5%8/10
10%16/16
0%0/0
Ground
6%10/13
2%3/3
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Michael Chandler and Patricio Pitbull ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Bellator 221: Chandler vs Pitbull (Sat, May 11, 2019), where Patricio Pitbull won by TKO.

What are the records of Michael Chandler and Patricio Pitbull?

Michael Chandler is 23-11-0 and Patricio Pitbull is 38-9-0.

Who has the longer reach, Michael Chandler or Patricio Pitbull?

Michael Chandler has the longer reach: 71" · 180 cm against 67" · 170 cm for Patricio Pitbull, a 4" · 10 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Michael Chandler or Patricio Pitbull?

Michael Chandler is taller at 5'8" · 173 cm; Patricio Pitbull stands 5'6" · 168 cm.

Who is older, Michael Chandler or Patricio Pitbull?

Michael Chandler is 40 and Patricio Pitbull is 39.

Who has more finishes, Michael Chandler or Patricio Pitbull?

Michael Chandler has 18 wins inside the distance (11 by KO/TKO, 7 by submission); Patricio Pitbull has 25 wins (13 by KO/TKO, 12 by submission).

More comparisons