Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Marin Vetrila vs Yusuf Ali-Taleb

Marin Vetrila is 8-1-0; Yusuf Ali-Taleb is 6-1-0. They have met once: Marin Vetrila 1, Yusuf Ali-Taleb 0.

Marin Vetrila
“Lion Puncher” · 8-1-0
Win · TKOWin · KnockoutWin · Knockout
LightweightMet once
Yusuf Ali-Taleb
6-1-0
Loss · KnockoutWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

72%
Head
70%
26%
Body
8%
2%
Leg
22%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Marin Vetrilalast 3 fights
37%16%47%
Yusuf Ali-Taleblast 1 fight
56%32%12%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Marin Vetrila· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC Yusuf Ali-Taleb· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.185.73
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Marin Vetrila · Poor · better than 15% of UFC fightersYusuf Ali-Taleb · Elite · better than 94% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.571.60
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Marin Vetrila · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersYusuf Ali-Taleb · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.762.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Marin Vetrila · Below avg · better than 34% of UFC fightersYusuf Ali-Taleb · Good · better than 71% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
50%100%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Marin Vetrila · Good · better than 74% of UFC fightersYusuf Ali-Taleb · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
31%88%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Marin Vetrila · Poor · better than 7% of UFC fightersYusuf Ali-Taleb · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
2.300.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Marin Vetrila · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersYusuf Ali-Taleb · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.18
Strikes landed / min
5.73
1.57
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.60
0.76 / 1.5
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.00 / 2.0
50%
Takedown accuracy
100%
31%
Takedown defence
88%
1:48
Control time / fight
5:01
2.30
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Marin Vetrila3 fights · by range and by target
Range
40%Distance · 27
36%Clinch · 24
24%Ground · 16
Target
72%Head · 31
26%Body · 11
2%Leg · 1

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Yusuf Ali-Taleb1 fight · by range and by target
Range
34%Distance · 49
40%Clinch · 57
26%Ground · 37
Target
70%Head · 60
8%Body · 7
22%Leg · 19

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Marin Vetrila and Yusuf Ali-Taleb ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Cage Warriors 203: Maia vs Sarwa (Fri, Mar 20, 2026), where Marin Vetrila won by Knockout.

What are the records of Marin Vetrila and Yusuf Ali-Taleb?

Marin Vetrila is 8-1-0 and Yusuf Ali-Taleb is 6-1-0.

Who has the longer reach, Marin Vetrila or Yusuf Ali-Taleb?

Neither. Both have a 71" · 180 cm reach.

Who is taller, Marin Vetrila or Yusuf Ali-Taleb?

Neither. Both stand 5'11" · 180 cm.

Who has more finishes, Marin Vetrila or Yusuf Ali-Taleb?

Marin Vetrila has 8 wins inside the distance (6 by KO/TKO, 2 by submission); Yusuf Ali-Taleb has 3 wins (3 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).