Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Lucas Alsina vs Luke Trainer

Lucas Alsina is 13-8-0; Luke Trainer is 11-1-0. Lucas Alsina is 10 years older than Luke Trainer. Luke Trainer has a 4" · 10 cm reach advantage over Lucas Alsina. Luke Trainer is 3" · 8 cm taller than Lucas Alsina. They have met once: Lucas Alsina 0, Luke Trainer 1.

Lucas Alsina
“La Cobra” · 13-8-0
Loss · TKOLoss · TKOLoss · TKO
Light HeavyweightMet once
Luke Trainer
“The Gent” · 11-1-0
Win · KnockoutWin · SubmissionWin · Submission
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Lucas Alsina

No background on record

Luke Trainer

No background on record

Camp · Great Britain Top Team

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

47%
Head
46%
29%
Body
23%
25%
Leg
31%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Lucas Alsinalast 4 fights
51%22%27%
Luke Trainerlast 2 fights
72%28%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Lucas Alsina· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC Luke Trainer· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.843.34
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Lucas Alsina · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersLuke Trainer · Average · better than 48% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
5.734.11
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Lucas Alsina · Poor · better than 6% of UFC fightersLuke Trainer · Below avg · better than 29% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.701.29
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Lucas Alsina · Below avg · better than 31% of UFC fightersLuke Trainer · Average · better than 53% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
33%25%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Lucas Alsina · Below avg · better than 35% of UFC fightersLuke Trainer · Below avg · better than 20% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
0%50%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Lucas Alsina · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersLuke Trainer · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.001.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Lucas Alsina · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersLuke Trainer · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.84
Strikes landed / min
3.34
5.73
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.11
0.70 / 2.1
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.29 / 5.2
33%
Takedown accuracy
25%
0%
Takedown defence
50%
2:05
Control time / fight
0:00
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Lucas Alsina4 fights · by range and by target
Range
78%Distance · 105
19%Clinch · 25
4%Ground · 5
Target
47%Head · 57
29%Body · 35
25%Leg · 30

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Luke Trainer2 fights · by range and by target
Range
79%Distance · 31
21%Clinch · 8
0%Ground · 0
Target
46%Head · 18
23%Body · 9
31%Leg · 12

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Lucas Alsina and Luke Trainer ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Bellator 287: Piccolotti vs Barnaoui (Sat, Oct 29, 2022), where Luke Trainer won by Submission.

What are the records of Lucas Alsina and Luke Trainer?

Lucas Alsina is 13-8-0 and Luke Trainer is 11-1-0.

Who has the longer reach, Lucas Alsina or Luke Trainer?

Luke Trainer has the longer reach: 81" · 206 cm against 77" · 196 cm for Lucas Alsina, a 4" · 10 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Lucas Alsina or Luke Trainer?

Luke Trainer is taller at 6'6" · 198 cm; Lucas Alsina stands 6'3" · 191 cm.

Who is older, Lucas Alsina or Luke Trainer?

Lucas Alsina is 40 and Luke Trainer is 30.

Who has more finishes, Lucas Alsina or Luke Trainer?

Lucas Alsina has 9 wins inside the distance (8 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission); Luke Trainer has 10 wins (4 by KO/TKO, 6 by submission).