Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Kunle Lawal vs Rivaldo Pereira

Kunle Lawal is 3-2-0; Rivaldo Pereira is 4-3-0. Rivaldo Pereira is 1" · 3 cm taller than Kunle Lawal. They have met once: Kunle Lawal 0, Rivaldo Pereira 1.

Kunle Lawal
“The Nigerian Ninja” · 3-2-0
Loss · TKOWin · DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
WelterweightMet once
Rivaldo Pereira
“Don Pepas” · 4-3-0
Loss · DecisionWin · TKOWin · Submission
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Kunle Lawal

No background on record

Rivaldo Pereira
BJJ
  • 2024Champion · Luxembourg National Muay Thai Championship
  • 2023Champion · Portugal National MMA ChampionshipWelterweight
  • 2020Champion · IBJJF Euros
Camp · CTFR Luxembourg · Luxembourg

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

70%
Head
62%
15%
Body
26%
15%
Leg
13%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Kunle Lawallast 1 fight
35%57%
Rivaldo Pereiralast 1 fight
25%71%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Kunle Lawal· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Rivaldo Pereira· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.332.27
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kunle Lawal · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fightersRivaldo Pereira · Poor · better than 17% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.271.28
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kunle Lawal · Average · better than 54% of UFC fightersRivaldo Pereira · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.620.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kunle Lawal · Good · better than 82% of UFC fightersRivaldo Pereira · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
0%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kunle Lawal · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersRivaldo Pereira · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.900.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kunle Lawal · Good · better than 77% of UFC fightersRivaldo Pereira · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.33
Strikes landed / min
2.27
3.27
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.28
2.62 / 4.4
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
0%
Takedown defence
0%
3:09
Control time / fight
0:15
0.90
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Kunle Lawal2 fights · by range and by target
Range
33%Distance · 20
34%Clinch · 21
33%Ground · 20
Target
70%Head · 28
15%Body · 6
15%Leg · 6

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Rivaldo Pereira2 fights · by range and by target
Range
64%Distance · 25
3%Clinch · 1
33%Ground · 13
Target
62%Head · 24
26%Body · 10
13%Leg · 5

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Kunle Lawal and Rivaldo Pereira ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at PFL Africa: Pretoria (Fri, Apr 10, 2026), where Rivaldo Pereira won by TKO.

What are the records of Kunle Lawal and Rivaldo Pereira?

Kunle Lawal is 3-2-0 and Rivaldo Pereira is 4-3-0.

Who is taller, Kunle Lawal or Rivaldo Pereira?

Rivaldo Pereira is taller at 6'2" · 188 cm; Kunle Lawal stands 6'1" · 185 cm.

Who has more finishes, Kunle Lawal or Rivaldo Pereira?

Kunle Lawal has 1 win inside the distance (1 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission); Rivaldo Pereira has 3 wins (2 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission).