Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Kenta Takizawa vs Shinobu Ota

Kenta Takizawa is 15-13-0; Shinobu Ota is 8-6-0. Shinobu Ota is 1 year older than Kenta Takizawa. Kenta Takizawa is 4" · 10 cm taller than Shinobu Ota. They have met once: Kenta Takizawa 0, Shinobu Ota 1.

Kenta Takizawa
15-13-0
Win · TKOLoss · TKOLoss · TKO
BantamweightMet once
Shinobu Ota
8-6-0
Loss · TKOWin · SubmissionLoss · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

14%
Head
86%
71%
Body
4%
14%
Leg
10%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Kenta Takizawalast 1 fight
41%17%42%
Shinobu Otalast 8 fights
53%24%23%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Kenta Takizawa· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Shinobu Ota· incl. 8 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
0.902.94
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kenta Takizawa · Poor · better than 1% of UFC fightersShinobu Ota · Below avg · better than 35% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
13.083.29
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kenta Takizawa · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersShinobu Ota · Average · better than 53% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.003.61
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kenta Takizawa · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersShinobu Ota · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
0%40%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kenta Takizawa · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersShinobu Ota · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.80
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kenta Takizawa · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersShinobu Ota · Good · better than 73% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

0.90
Strikes landed / min
2.94
13.08
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.29
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.61 / 7.2
0%
Takedown defence
40%
0:09
Control time / fight
3:18
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.80

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Kenta Takizawa1 fight · by range and by target
Range
100%Distance · 7
0%Clinch · 0
0%Ground · 0
Target
14%Head · 1
71%Body · 5
14%Leg · 1

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Shinobu Ota8 fights · by range and by target
Range
23%Distance · 90
44%Clinch · 176
33%Ground · 130
Target
86%Head · 190
4%Body · 8
10%Leg · 22

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Kenta Takizawa and Shinobu Ota ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Super RIZIN 2 (Sun, Jul 30, 2023), where Shinobu Ota won by TKO.

What are the records of Kenta Takizawa and Shinobu Ota?

Kenta Takizawa is 15-13-0 and Shinobu Ota is 8-6-0.

Who is taller, Kenta Takizawa or Shinobu Ota?

Kenta Takizawa is taller at 5'9" · 175 cm; Shinobu Ota stands 5'5" · 165 cm.

Who is older, Kenta Takizawa or Shinobu Ota?

Shinobu Ota is 32 and Kenta Takizawa is 31.

Who has more finishes, Kenta Takizawa or Shinobu Ota?

Kenta Takizawa has 10 wins inside the distance (10 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission); Shinobu Ota has 6 wins (4 by KO/TKO, 2 by submission).

More comparisons