Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Juntaro Ushiku vs Mikuru Asakura

Juntaro Ushiku is 24-14-1; Mikuru Asakura is 20-6-0. Mikuru Asakura is 3 years older than Juntaro Ushiku. Mikuru Asakura has a 2" · 5 cm reach advantage over Juntaro Ushiku. Mikuru Asakura is 3" · 8 cm taller than Juntaro Ushiku. They have met once: Juntaro Ushiku 0, Mikuru Asakura 1.

Juntaro Ushiku
“Fighting Bull” · 24-14-1
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · SubmissionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Met once
Mikuru Asakura
20-6-0
Win · KnockoutLoss · TKOWin · Split Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

74%
Head
48%
7%
Body
44%
20%
Leg
9%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Juntaro Ushikulast 4 fights
44%28%28%
Mikuru Asakuralast 6 fights
40%22%38%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Juntaro Ushiku· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC Mikuru Asakura· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
1.022.81
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Juntaro Ushiku · Poor · better than 1% of UFC fightersMikuru Asakura · Below avg · better than 31% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.122.09
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Juntaro Ushiku · Good · better than 60% of UFC fightersMikuru Asakura · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.251.21
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Juntaro Ushiku · Average · better than 52% of UFC fightersMikuru Asakura · Average · better than 51% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
56%67%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Juntaro Ushiku · Good · better than 84% of UFC fightersMikuru Asakura · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
73%55%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Juntaro Ushiku · Good · better than 71% of UFC fightersMikuru Asakura · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.500.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Juntaro Ushiku · Average · better than 56% of UFC fightersMikuru Asakura · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

1.02
Strikes landed / min
2.81
3.12
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.09
1.25 / 2.2
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.21 / 1.8
56%
Takedown accuracy
67%
73%
Takedown defence
55%
4:41
Control time / fight
3:28
0.50
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Juntaro Ushiku4 fights · by range and by target
Range
28%Distance · 29
40%Clinch · 41
31%Ground · 32
Target
74%Head · 45
7%Body · 4
20%Leg · 12

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Mikuru Asakura6 fights · by range and by target
Range
21%Distance · 52
43%Clinch · 106
36%Ground · 88
Target
48%Head · 67
44%Body · 61
9%Leg · 12

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Juntaro Ushiku and Mikuru Asakura ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at RIZIN LANDMARK 5 (Sat, Apr 29, 2023), where Mikuru Asakura won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Juntaro Ushiku and Mikuru Asakura?

Juntaro Ushiku is 24-14-1 and Mikuru Asakura is 20-6-0.

Who has the longer reach, Juntaro Ushiku or Mikuru Asakura?

Mikuru Asakura has the longer reach: 70" · 178 cm against 68" · 173 cm for Juntaro Ushiku, a 2" · 5 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Juntaro Ushiku or Mikuru Asakura?

Mikuru Asakura is taller at 5'10" · 178 cm; Juntaro Ushiku stands 5'7" · 170 cm.

Who is older, Juntaro Ushiku or Mikuru Asakura?

Mikuru Asakura is 34 and Juntaro Ushiku is 31.

Who has more finishes, Juntaro Ushiku or Mikuru Asakura?

Juntaro Ushiku has 8 wins inside the distance (7 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission); Mikuru Asakura has 12 wins (11 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission).

More comparisons