Skip to content
MMA Calendar

John Lineker vs Kim Jae Woong

John Lineker is 31-9-0; Kim Jae Woong is 16-9-0. John Lineker is 3 years older than Kim Jae Woong. Kim Jae Woong has a 7" · 18 cm reach advantage over John Lineker. Kim Jae Woong is 5" · 13 cm taller than John Lineker. They have met once: John Lineker 1, Kim Jae Woong 0.

John Lineker
“Hands of Stone” · 31-9-0
Loss · SubmissionWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · TKO
Met once
Kim Jae Woong
“The Fighting God” · 16-9-0
Win · TKOLoss · TKOWin · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

John Lineker
BoxingBJJ
  • —Brown belt · BJJOcimar Costa
  • 2022ONE Bantamweight MMA World ChampionshipONE Championship
  • 2011Nitrix Fights Bantamweight Grand PrixNitrix Fight
  • —Jungle Fight Bantamweight ChampionshipJungle Fight
Camp · American Top Team · Coconut Creek, Florida, US
Kim Jae Woong

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

55%
Head
80%
36%
Body
15%
9%
Leg
5%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

John Linekerlast 6 fights
74%16%10%
Kim Jae Woonglast 2 fights
52%27%21%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

John Lineker· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC Kim Jae Woong· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
5.004.68
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
John Lineker · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fightersKim Jae Woong · Good · better than 84% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.110.64
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
John Lineker · Below avg · better than 29% of UFC fightersKim Jae Woong · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.511.48
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
John Lineker · Below avg · better than 22% of UFC fightersKim Jae Woong · Average · better than 58% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
58%50%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
John Lineker · Elite · better than 87% of UFC fightersKim Jae Woong · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
69%77%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
John Lineker · Good · better than 62% of UFC fightersKim Jae Woong · Good · better than 79% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.600.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
John Lineker · Good · better than 62% of UFC fightersKim Jae Woong · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

5.00
Strikes landed / min
4.68
4.11
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
0.64
0.51 / 0.9
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.48 / 3.0
58%
Takedown accuracy
50%
69%
Takedown defence
77%
0:44
Control time / fight
3:14
0.60
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

John Lineker16 UFC fights · 1010 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
43%437/1497
31%313/573
8%83/129
Clinch
4%41/109
3%34/46
0%3/4
Ground
8%84/141
1%13/13
0%2/2
Kim Jae Woong2 fights · by range and by target
Range
53%Distance · 68
26%Clinch · 34
21%Ground · 27
Target
80%Head · 76
15%Body · 14
5%Leg · 5

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have John Lineker and Kim Jae Woong ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ONE Fight Night 13: Allazov vs Grigorian on Prime Video (Sat, Aug 5, 2023), where John Lineker won by TKO.

What are the records of John Lineker and Kim Jae Woong?

John Lineker is 31-9-0 and Kim Jae Woong is 16-9-0.

Who has the longer reach, John Lineker or Kim Jae Woong?

Kim Jae Woong has the longer reach: 74" · 188 cm against 67" · 170 cm for John Lineker, a 7" · 18 cm advantage.

Who is taller, John Lineker or Kim Jae Woong?

Kim Jae Woong is taller at 5'8" · 173 cm; John Lineker stands 5'3" · 160 cm.

Who is older, John Lineker or Kim Jae Woong?

John Lineker is 36 and Kim Jae Woong is 33.

Who has more finishes, John Lineker or Kim Jae Woong?

John Lineker has 23 wins inside the distance (19 by KO/TKO, 4 by submission); Kim Jae Woong has 13 wins (12 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission).

More comparisons

John Lineker vs others