Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Jalin Turner vs Matt Frevola

Jalin Turner is 16-9-0; Matt Frevola is 11-6-1. Matt Frevola is 5 years older than Jalin Turner. Jalin Turner has a 6" · 15 cm reach advantage over Matt Frevola. Jalin Turner is 6" · 15 cm taller than Matt Frevola. They have met once: Jalin Turner 0, Matt Frevola 1.

Jalin Turner
“The Tarantula” · 16-9-0
Win · TKOWin · TKOLoss · Submission
LightweightMet once
Matt Frevola
“The SteamRolla” · 11-6-1
Loss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · TKOLoss · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Jalin Turner
BJJKickboxing
  • 2022Brown belt · BJJ
  • —Champion · California Regional Amateur
  • 2018Purple belt · BJJ
Camp · Bloodline Combat Sports · Palm Springs, California, US
Matt Frevola

No background on record

Camp · Gracie Tampa South

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

69%
Head
66%
26%
Body
20%
6%
Leg
14%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Jalin Turnerlast 8 fights
58%14%28%
Matt Frevolalast 5 fights
59%22%19%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Jalin Turner Matt Frevola
Strikes landed / min
5.843.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jalin Turner · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fightersMatt Frevola · Average · better than 47% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.533.76
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jalin Turner · Poor · better than 19% of UFC fightersMatt Frevola · Below avg · better than 39% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.752.34
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jalin Turner · Below avg · better than 33% of UFC fightersMatt Frevola · Good · better than 77% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
56%41%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jalin Turner · Good · better than 84% of UFC fightersMatt Frevola · Average · better than 57% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
75%40%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jalin Turner · Good · better than 74% of UFC fightersMatt Frevola · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.000.80
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jalin Turner · Good · better than 80% of UFC fightersMatt Frevola · Good · better than 73% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

5.84
Strikes landed / min
3.30
4.53
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.76
0.75 / 1.3
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.34 / 5.7
56%
Takedown accuracy
41%
75%
Takedown defence
40%
0:51
Control time / fight
1:10
1.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.80

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Jalin Turner16 UFC fights · 585 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
47%276/744
20%115/169
6%33/46
Clinch
5%27/45
5%30/36
0%0/0
Ground
17%99/146
1%5/5
0%0/0
Matt Frevola13 UFC fights · 360 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
41%148/576
14%49/109
14%49/58
Clinch
6%21/45
6%20/25
0%1/1
Ground
19%68/90
1%4/6
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Jalin Turner and Matt Frevola ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at UFC 236: Holloway vs Poirier 2 (Sat, Apr 13, 2019), where Matt Frevola won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Jalin Turner and Matt Frevola?

Jalin Turner is 16-9-0 and Matt Frevola is 11-6-1.

Who has the longer reach, Jalin Turner or Matt Frevola?

Jalin Turner has the longer reach: 77" · 196 cm against 71" · 180 cm for Matt Frevola, a 6" · 15 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Jalin Turner or Matt Frevola?

Jalin Turner is taller at 6'3" · 191 cm; Matt Frevola stands 5'9" · 175 cm.

Who is older, Jalin Turner or Matt Frevola?

Matt Frevola is 36 and Jalin Turner is 31.

Who has more finishes, Jalin Turner or Matt Frevola?

Jalin Turner has 16 wins inside the distance (12 by KO/TKO, 4 by submission); Matt Frevola has 7 wins (4 by KO/TKO, 3 by submission).