Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Erson Yamamoto vs Kron Gracie

Erson Yamamoto is 7-8-0; Kron Gracie is 5-3-0. Kron Gracie is 8 years older than Erson Yamamoto. Kron Gracie is 2" · 5 cm taller than Erson Yamamoto. They have met once: Erson Yamamoto 0, Kron Gracie 1.

Erson Yamamoto
“Badman” · 7-8-0
Win · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Submission
Met once
Kron Gracie
5-3-0
Loss · TKOLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Erson Yamamoto

No background on record

Kron Gracie

No background on record

Camp · Kron Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

55%
Head
76%
15%
Body
5%
31%
Leg
19%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Erson Yamamotolast 7 fights
51%27%22%
Kron Gracielast 2 fights
46%22%32%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Erson Yamamoto· incl. 7 fights outside the UFC Kron Gracie
Strikes landed / min
3.872.95
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Erson Yamamoto · Good · better than 66% of UFC fightersKron Gracie · Below avg · better than 35% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.825.73
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Erson Yamamoto · Elite · better than 94% of UFC fightersKron Gracie · Poor · better than 6% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
5.540.35
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Erson Yamamoto · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fightersKron Gracie · Poor · better than 16% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
46%25%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Erson Yamamoto · Good · better than 69% of UFC fightersKron Gracie · Below avg · better than 20% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
60%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Erson Yamamoto · Average · better than 42% of UFC fightersKron Gracie · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.600.70
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Erson Yamamoto · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fightersKron Gracie · Good · better than 68% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.87
Strikes landed / min
2.95
1.82
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
5.73
5.54 / 12.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.35 / 1.4
46%
Takedown accuracy
25%
60%
Takedown defence
0%
4:07
Control time / fight
0:31
1.60
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.70

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Erson Yamamoto7 fights · by range and by target
Range
30%Distance · 139
44%Clinch · 204
26%Ground · 123
Target
55%Head · 143
15%Body · 39
31%Leg · 80

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Kron Gracie4 UFC fights · 124 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
67%83/221
4%5/16
19%23/32
Clinch
9%11/16
1%1/1
0%0/0
Ground
1%1/2
0%0/0
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Erson Yamamoto and Kron Gracie ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Rizin Fighting Federation - Iza no Mai (Thu, Dec 31, 2015), where Kron Gracie won by Submission.

What are the records of Erson Yamamoto and Kron Gracie?

Erson Yamamoto is 7-8-0 and Kron Gracie is 5-3-0.

Who is taller, Erson Yamamoto or Kron Gracie?

Kron Gracie is taller at 5'9" · 175 cm; Erson Yamamoto stands 5'7" · 170 cm.

Who is older, Erson Yamamoto or Kron Gracie?

Kron Gracie is 38 and Erson Yamamoto is 30.

Who has more finishes, Erson Yamamoto or Kron Gracie?

Erson Yamamoto has 3 wins inside the distance (2 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission); Kron Gracie has 4 wins (0 by KO/TKO, 4 by submission).

More comparisons

Erson Yamamoto vs others