Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Enrique Montalvo vs Manuel Medina

Enrique Montalvo is 0-2-0; Manuel Medina is 4-3-0. Enrique Montalvo has a 5" · 13 cm reach advantage over Manuel Medina. Enrique Montalvo is 4" · 10 cm taller than Manuel Medina. They have met once: Enrique Montalvo 0, Manuel Medina 1.

E
“Freakque” · 0-2-0
Loss · SubmissionLoss · Unanimous Decision
FlyweightMet once
Manuel Medina
“The Pretty Mexican” · 4-3-0
Win · DecisionWin · SubmissionWin · Submission
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

42%
Head
100%
42%
Body
0%
15%
Leg
0%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Enrique Montalvolast 2 fights
30%12%58%
Manuel Medinalast 2 fights
49%16%35%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Enrique Montalvo· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Manuel Medina· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
1.673.24
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Enrique Montalvo · Poor · better than 5% of UFC fightersManuel Medina · Average · better than 45% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.252.43
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Enrique Montalvo · Elite · better than 86% of UFC fightersManuel Medina · Good · better than 81% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.9612.16
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Enrique Montalvo · Average · better than 42% of UFC fightersManuel Medina · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
100%100%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Enrique Montalvo · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersManuel Medina · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.0024.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Enrique Montalvo · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersManuel Medina · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1493 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

1.67
Strikes landed / min
3.24
2.25
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.43
0.96 / 1.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
12.16 / 12.2
100%
Takedown accuracy
100%
2:00
Control time / fight
0:15
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
24.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Enrique Montalvo2 fights · by range and by target
Range
45%Distance · 19
38%Clinch · 16
17%Ground · 7
Target
42%Head · 11
42%Body · 11
15%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Manuel Medina2 fights · by range and by target
Range
50%Distance · 3
33%Clinch · 2
17%Ground · 1
Target
100%Head · 4
0%Body · 0
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Enrique Montalvo and Manuel Medina ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Cage Warriors 165: San Diego (Fri, Dec 15, 2023), where Manuel Medina won by Submission.

What are the records of Enrique Montalvo and Manuel Medina?

Enrique Montalvo is 0-2-0 and Manuel Medina is 4-3-0.

Who has the longer reach, Enrique Montalvo or Manuel Medina?

Enrique Montalvo has the longer reach: 71" · 180 cm against 66" · 168 cm for Manuel Medina, a 5" · 13 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Enrique Montalvo or Manuel Medina?

Enrique Montalvo is taller at 5'10" · 178 cm; Manuel Medina stands 5'6" · 168 cm.

Who has more finishes, Enrique Montalvo or Manuel Medina?

Enrique Montalvo has 0 wins inside the distance (0 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission); Manuel Medina has 3 wins (0 by KO/TKO, 3 by submission).