Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Denis Smoldarev vs Salimgirey Rasulov

Denis Smoldarev is 18-14-0; Salimgirey Rasulov is 23-12-0. Salimgirey Rasulov is 3 years older than Denis Smoldarev. Denis Smoldarev is 7" · 18 cm taller than Salimgirey Rasulov. They have met once: Denis Smoldarev 0, Salimgirey Rasulov 1.

Denis Smoldarev
“HULK” · 18-14-0
Loss · TKOLoss · SubmissionLoss · TKO
Met once
Salimgirey Rasulov
“HULK” · 23-12-0
Loss · TKOLoss · SubmissionLoss · Split Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

84%
Head
54%
3%
Body
30%
13%
Leg
16%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Denis Smoldarevlast 5 fights
42%9%49%
Salimgirey Rasulovlast 4 fights
48%47%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Denis Smoldarev· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC Salimgirey Rasulov· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
5.571.72
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Denis Smoldarev · Elite · better than 93% of UFC fightersSalimgirey Rasulov · Poor · better than 6% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
10.421.83
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Denis Smoldarev · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersSalimgirey Rasulov · Elite · better than 94% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.000.82
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Denis Smoldarev · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersSalimgirey Rasulov · Below avg · better than 36% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
100%40%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Denis Smoldarev · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersSalimgirey Rasulov · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Denis Smoldarev · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersSalimgirey Rasulov · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1488 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

5.57
Strikes landed / min
1.72
10.42
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.83
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.82 / 1.6
100%
Takedown defence
40%
0:24
Control time / fight
2:59
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Denis Smoldarev5 fights · by range and by target
Range
28%Distance · 18
41%Clinch · 26
31%Ground · 20
Target
84%Head · 32
3%Body · 1
13%Leg · 5

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Salimgirey Rasulov4 fights · by range and by target
Range
31%Distance · 30
36%Clinch · 35
34%Ground · 33
Target
54%Head · 34
30%Body · 19
16%Leg · 10

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Denis Smoldarev and Salimgirey Rasulov ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ACA 120: Jubileo vs Bibulatov (Fri, Mar 26, 2021), where Salimgirey Rasulov won by TKO.

What are the records of Denis Smoldarev and Salimgirey Rasulov?

Denis Smoldarev is 18-14-0 and Salimgirey Rasulov is 23-12-0.

Who is taller, Denis Smoldarev or Salimgirey Rasulov?

Denis Smoldarev is taller at 6'7" · 201 cm; Salimgirey Rasulov stands 6'0" · 183 cm.

Who is older, Denis Smoldarev or Salimgirey Rasulov?

Salimgirey Rasulov is 39 and Denis Smoldarev is 36.

Who has more finishes, Denis Smoldarev or Salimgirey Rasulov?

Denis Smoldarev has 11 wins inside the distance (6 by KO/TKO, 5 by submission); Salimgirey Rasulov has 16 wins (16 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).

More comparisons

Denis Smoldarev vs others