Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Clauber José de Souza vs Kevin Castedo

Clauber José de Souza is 2-2-0; Kevin Castedo is 4-1-0. Kevin Castedo is 8 years older than Clauber José de Souza. Clauber José de Souza is 3" · 8 cm taller than Kevin Castedo. They have met once: Clauber José de Souza 1, Kevin Castedo 0.

Clauber José de Souza
“CJ” · 2-2-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · SubmissionWin · Submission
Met once
Kevin Castedo
“Baratinha” · 4-1-0
Win · SubmissionLoss · SubmissionWin · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

61%
Head
50%
16%
Body
20%
23%
Leg
30%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Clauber José de Souzalast 2 fights
39%53%
Kevin Castedolast 1 fight
44%14%42%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Clauber José de Souza· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Kevin Castedo· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
4.344.32
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Clauber José de Souza · Good · better than 76% of UFC fightersKevin Castedo · Good · better than 76% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.241.29
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Clauber José de Souza · Elite · better than 86% of UFC fightersKevin Castedo · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.100.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Clauber José de Souza · Good · better than 73% of UFC fightersKevin Castedo · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
2.100.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Clauber José de Souza · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersKevin Castedo · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.34
Strikes landed / min
4.32
2.24
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.29
2.10 / 6.4
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
1:57
Control time / fight
0:18
2.10
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Clauber José de Souza2 fights · by range and by target
Range
23%Distance · 12
42%Clinch · 22
36%Ground · 19
Target
61%Head · 19
16%Body · 5
23%Leg · 7

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Kevin Castedo1 fight · by range and by target
Range
77%Distance · 10
23%Clinch · 3
0%Ground · 0
Target
50%Head · 5
20%Body · 2
30%Leg · 3

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Clauber José de Souza and Kevin Castedo ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Jungle Fight 134 (Sat, Jan 18, 2025), where Clauber José de Souza won by Submission.

What are the records of Clauber José de Souza and Kevin Castedo?

Clauber José de Souza is 2-2-0 and Kevin Castedo is 4-1-0.

Who is taller, Clauber José de Souza or Kevin Castedo?

Clauber José de Souza is taller at 5'9" · 175 cm; Kevin Castedo stands 5'6" · 168 cm.

Who is older, Clauber José de Souza or Kevin Castedo?

Kevin Castedo is 34 and Clauber José de Souza is 26.

Who has more finishes, Clauber José de Souza or Kevin Castedo?

Clauber José de Souza has 3 wins inside the distance (0 by KO/TKO, 3 by submission); Kevin Castedo has 4 wins (2 by KO/TKO, 2 by submission).