Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Chihiro Suzuki vs Masakazu Imanari

Chihiro Suzuki is 13-7-0; Masakazu Imanari is 40-22-2. Masakazu Imanari is 23 years older than Chihiro Suzuki. Chihiro Suzuki has a 3" · 8 cm reach advantage over Masakazu Imanari. Chihiro Suzuki is 3" · 8 cm taller than Masakazu Imanari. They have met once: Chihiro Suzuki 1, Masakazu Imanari 0.

Chihiro Suzuki
13-7-0
Loss · TKOLoss · DecisionLoss · Decision
FeatherweightMet once
Masakazu Imanari
“Ashikan Judan” · 40-22-2
Win · SubmissionLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

70%
Head
100%
10%
Body
0%
20%
Leg
0%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Chihiro Suzukilast 6 fights
50%44%
Masakazu Imanarilast 2 fights
94%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Chihiro Suzuki· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC Masakazu Imanari· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.410.45
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Suzuki · Average · better than 51% of UFC fightersMasakazu Imanari · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.632.57
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Suzuki · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fightersMasakazu Imanari · Good · better than 78% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Suzuki · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersMasakazu Imanari · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
43%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Suzuki · Poor · better than 16% of UFC fightersMasakazu Imanari · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.002.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Suzuki · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersMasakazu Imanari · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.41
Strikes landed / min
0.45
4.63
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.57
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
43%
Takedown defence
0%
0:45
Control time / fight
0:15
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
2.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Chihiro Suzuki6 fights · by range and by target
Range
50%Distance · 120
27%Clinch · 65
22%Ground · 53
Target
71%Head · 123
10%Body · 17
19%Leg · 33

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Masakazu Imanari2 fights · by range and by target
Range
0%Distance · 0
50%Clinch · 3
50%Ground · 3
Target
100%Head · 3
0%Body · 0
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Chihiro Suzuki and Masakazu Imanari ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at RIZIN LANDMARK 4 (Sun, Nov 6, 2022), where Chihiro Suzuki won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Chihiro Suzuki and Masakazu Imanari?

Chihiro Suzuki is 13-7-0 and Masakazu Imanari is 40-22-2.

Who has the longer reach, Chihiro Suzuki or Masakazu Imanari?

Chihiro Suzuki has the longer reach: 70" · 178 cm against 67" · 170 cm for Masakazu Imanari, a 3" · 8 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Chihiro Suzuki or Masakazu Imanari?

Chihiro Suzuki is taller at 5'8" · 173 cm; Masakazu Imanari stands 5'5" · 165 cm.

Who is older, Chihiro Suzuki or Masakazu Imanari?

Masakazu Imanari is 50 and Chihiro Suzuki is 27.

Who has more finishes, Chihiro Suzuki or Masakazu Imanari?

Chihiro Suzuki has 8 wins inside the distance (7 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission); Masakazu Imanari has 30 wins (1 by KO/TKO, 29 by submission).