Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Chihiro Sawada vs Natalie Salcedo

Chihiro Sawada is 12-1-1; Natalie Salcedo is 4-1-0. Natalie Salcedo is 6 years older than Chihiro Sawada. Natalie Salcedo has a 1" · 3 cm reach advantage over Chihiro Sawada. Natalie Salcedo is 1" · 3 cm taller than Chihiro Sawada. They have met once: Chihiro Sawada 1, Natalie Salcedo 0.

Chihiro Sawada
12-1-1
Win · SubmissionWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
AtomweightMet once
Natalie Salcedo
4-1-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Submission
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

84%
Head
45%
12%
Body
24%
4%
Leg
30%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Chihiro Sawadalast 7 fights
36%10%54%
Natalie Salcedolast 2 fights
48%18%34%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Chihiro Sawada· incl. 7 fights outside the UFC Natalie Salcedo· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
4.241.85
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Sawada · Good · better than 74% of UFC fightersNatalie Salcedo · Poor · better than 8% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.985.72
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Sawada · Elite · better than 91% of UFC fightersNatalie Salcedo · Poor · better than 6% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.780.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Sawada · Elite · better than 93% of UFC fightersNatalie Salcedo · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
39%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Sawada · Average · better than 52% of UFC fightersNatalie Salcedo · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
53%30%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Sawada · Below avg · better than 30% of UFC fightersNatalie Salcedo · Poor · better than 7% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.403.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Sawada · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fightersNatalie Salcedo · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.24
Strikes landed / min
1.85
1.98
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
5.72
3.78 / 9.7
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
39%
Takedown accuracy
0%
53%
Takedown defence
30%
6:03
Control time / fight
1:37
1.40
Submission attempts / 15 min
3.40

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Chihiro Sawada7 fights · by range and by target
Range
25%Distance · 151
41%Clinch · 247
34%Ground · 203
Target
84%Head · 296
12%Body · 43
4%Leg · 15

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Natalie Salcedo2 fights · by range and by target
Range
51%Distance · 24
30%Clinch · 14
19%Ground · 9
Target
45%Head · 15
24%Body · 8
30%Leg · 10

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Chihiro Sawada and Natalie Salcedo ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ONE Fight Night 39: Rambolek vs Dayakaev on Prime Video (Sat, Jan 24, 2026), where Chihiro Sawada won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Chihiro Sawada and Natalie Salcedo?

Chihiro Sawada is 12-1-1 and Natalie Salcedo is 4-1-0.

Who has the longer reach, Chihiro Sawada or Natalie Salcedo?

Natalie Salcedo has the longer reach: 61" · 155 cm against 60" · 152 cm for Chihiro Sawada, a 1" · 3 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Chihiro Sawada or Natalie Salcedo?

Natalie Salcedo is taller at 5'0" · 152 cm; Chihiro Sawada stands 4'11" · 150 cm.

Who is older, Chihiro Sawada or Natalie Salcedo?

Natalie Salcedo is 34 and Chihiro Sawada is 28.

Who has more finishes, Chihiro Sawada or Natalie Salcedo?

Chihiro Sawada has 5 wins inside the distance (0 by KO/TKO, 5 by submission); Natalie Salcedo has 3 wins (0 by KO/TKO, 3 by submission).

More comparisons